KudoZ home » English to Russian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

drapey clothes

Russian translation: одежда с драпировкой


14:22 Apr 1, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: drapey clothes
что-то не нашла значения для drapey
Ekaterina Ryabtseva
Russian Federation
Russian translation:одежда с драпировкой
Explanation:
или драпированная одежда
или одежда с мягкими складками
Drapey
Refers To A Fabric With Good Drape, That Is, One That Is Supple And Falls Easily Into Graceful Folds When Hung Or Tailored
http://www.justsaywhen.com/Vintage-101-Glossary.htm

Selected response from:

Alena Hanimar
Grading comment
спасибо всем! не в первый раз жалею, что выставить балл за ответ можно только одному участнику...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3одежда с драпировкойAlena Hanimar
5 +1svobodnaya odezhdaAlexander Demyanov
3 +3одежда в складочкуxxxGappo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
одежда в складочку


Explanation:
good luck!

xxxGappo
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Gorgoshidze: Одежда из драпированной ткани
6 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov: плиссе
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
одежда с драпировкой


Explanation:
или драпированная одежда
или одежда с мягкими складками
Drapey
Refers To A Fabric With Good Drape, That Is, One That Is Supple And Falls Easily Into Graceful Folds When Hung Or Tailored
http://www.justsaywhen.com/Vintage-101-Glossary.htm



Alena Hanimar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо всем! не в первый раз жалею, что выставить балл за ответ можно только одному участнику...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
7 mins
  -> Спасибо, Майя.

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: одежда с мягкими складками
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
svobodnaya odezhda


Explanation:
svobodno svisayuschie odezhdy, tipa "balahonov" (pomnu takoe slovo so shkoly)

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr