KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tourism & Travel

Please know that we will love and cherish our child as if she was always our own

Russian translation: пожалуйста, будьте уверены в том, что мы будем любить и заботиться о нашем ребенке..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Please know that we will love and cherish our child as if she was always our own
Russian translation:пожалуйста, будьте уверены в том, что мы будем любить и заботиться о нашем ребенке..
Entered by: sokolniki

13:28 Sep 2, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Adoption
English term or phrase: Please know that we will love and cherish our child as if she was always our own
This is part of a insert to a card I want to make for the orphange director that we will be adopting a child from in about 3 weeks.
glstls
пожалуйста, будьте уверены в том, что мы будем любить и заботиться о нашем ребенке..
Explanation:
..как о своем собственном

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-02 13:43:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I just wanted to wish you good luck and God bless you for what you are doing.
Selected response from:

sokolniki
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much for doing this for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Вы можете быть уверены, что мы будем любить и заботиться о ребенке как о своем собственномNataliya Velykodnaya
4пожалуйста, будьте уверены в том, что мы будем любить и заботиться о нашем ребенке..
sokolniki


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please know that we will love and cherish our child as if she was always our own
пожалуйста, будьте уверены в том, что мы будем любить и заботиться о нашем ребенке..


Explanation:
..как о своем собственном

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-02 13:43:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I just wanted to wish you good luck and God bless you for what you are doing.

sokolniki
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you very much for doing this for me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marina Aleyeva: I would not respond to a card beginning with something as unnatural as "пожалуйста, будьте уверены в том, что"
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
please know that we will love and cherish our child as if she was always our own
Вы можете быть уверены, что мы будем любить и заботиться о ребенке как о своем собственном


Explanation:
I don't think there is another good way of saying this phrase, and it sounds Russian

Nataliya Velykodnaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian