KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tourism & Travel

short day sessions

Russian translation: вылазка на неполный день


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short day sessions
Russian translation:вылазка на неполный день
Entered by: VKing

16:45 Mar 22, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / снаряжение для походов
English term or phrase: short day sessions
The ...TM Shelter is perfect for short day sessions or summer overnighters, when a full bivvy system is not required.

Carp fishing in winter - I used to do short day sessions in winter without a brolly but cold biting winds can penetrate even the best warm clothes.
Cherepanov
Ukraine
вылазка на неполный день
Explanation:
Да, собственно, из контекста ясно.
Selected response from:

VKing
Grading comment
Спасибо
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3для коротких однодневных походов
Alexander Onishko
5кратковременного пребыванияTetyana Lavrenchuk
4 +1вылазка на неполный день
VKing
3 +1кратковременные походы/однодневные походыRusAnna
4для кратковременных употребленийsalavat


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
для кратковременных употреблений


Explanation:
Для рыбалок с коротким днём зимой, или ночёвок в короткие летние ночи.

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вылазка на неполный день


Explanation:
Да, собственно, из контекста ясно.

VKing
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Faina Furman
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
кратковременные походы/однодневные походы


Explanation:
-

RusAnna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
32 mins
  -> Спасибо, Александр!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
для коротких однодневных походов


Explanation:
for (short (day sessions))

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Dyakova: да, имхо, сегментация именно такая: short - day sessions
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ольга !

neutral  RusAnna: Мне кажется, что это тавтология. Однодневный подразумевает короткий, имхо, иначе выходит, что существуют и длинные однодневные походы?
45 mins
  -> не совсем тавтология - бывают КОРОТКИЕ ДВУХДНЕВНЫЕ походы т.н. мы сначала даем одну характеристику "короткий", а потом её уточняем "однодневный"

agree  Olga Watkin
19 hrs

agree  red_fox
264 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
кратковременного пребывания


Explanation:
... отлично подходит для кратковременного пребывания

Tetyana Lavrenchuk
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian