KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tourism & Travel

signed scenic tours

Russian translation: обозначенные живописные маршруты


18:57 Jan 15, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / tours
English term or phrase: signed scenic tours
Consider driving the Great Niagara Circle Route that integrates four signed scenic tours:
val_legrand
Ukraine
Russian translation:обозначенные живописные маршруты
Explanation:
обозначенные (на карте, как таковые)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-15 19:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

нет, это в Европе обозначено на карте желтым, а в Сев. Америке стоят таблички вдоль дороги

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-01-15 19:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в данном случае, вероятно, имеется ввиду, что маршрут снабжен указателями, обозначающими продолжение экскурсии на развилках, перекрестках etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-01-15 19:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот несколько примеров - http://www.allgetaways.com/view_destination.asp?destinationi...
Selected response from:

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Grading comment
По контексту больше подходит вариант Михаила. Спасибо!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1экскурсии для плохо слышащих
Natalia Potashnik
2 +1обозначенные живописные маршруты
Mikhail Mezhiritsky


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
обозначенные живописные маршруты


Explanation:
обозначенные (на карте, как таковые)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-15 19:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

нет, это в Европе обозначено на карте желтым, а в Сев. Америке стоят таблички вдоль дороги

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-01-15 19:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в данном случае, вероятно, имеется ввиду, что маршрут снабжен указателями, обозначающими продолжение экскурсии на развилках, перекрестках etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-01-15 19:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот несколько примеров - http://www.allgetaways.com/view_destination.asp?destinationi...

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
По контексту больше подходит вариант Михаила. Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Анжела.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
экскурсии для плохо слышащих


Explanation:
Повидимому, эти экскурсии обеспечиваются гидами, знающими язык глухих

http://www.treas.gov/offices/management/curator/collection/t...
Signed tours are available for the hearing impaired by calling ...

http://www.glasgowmuseums.com/venue/index.cfm?venueid=8
As part of Glasgow Museums’ commitment to widening public access, we are running a series of specially designed tours for visitors with a visual impairment and also a series of BSL signed tours for visitors with a hearing impairment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-01-15 19:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То есть, по-видимому. Опечатка

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen: Точно. Только слабослышащие лучше
6 mins