KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tourism & Travel

PALACE hotel

Russian translation: отель Palace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PALACE hotel
Russian translation:отель Palace
Entered by: Miranda16r

07:44 Jan 17, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: PALACE hotel
what's the meaning of "PALACE" in this case? "Роскошный" отель или есть точный термин в гостиничном деле?
Miranda16r
Russian Federation
отель Palace
Explanation:
Не переводится

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-01-17 07:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

это просто название отеля, традиционно их не переводят
Selected response from:

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Сергей!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4отель Палас
Mark Berelekhis
3 +3палас-отель
Ekaterina Guerbek
4 +1отель Palace
Sergey Savchenko
4палас
Attaboy


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
palace hotel
отель Palace


Explanation:
Не переводится

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-01-17 07:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

это просто название отеля, традиционно их не переводят

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Спасибо, Сергей!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax: М.быть и Палас отель, и отель Палас, и транслитерированное, и нет, факт то, что "палас" почти в любом городе есть, а то и не один.
22 mins

neutral  Tatiana Pelipeiko: Помилуйте, что за традиция такая "не переводить"?
14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palace hotel
палас


Explanation:
не переводится, как имя собственное

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-17 07:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

не видел ваш ответ, Сергей

Attaboy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
palace hotel
отель Палас


Explanation:
Always transliterated:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Lammers: Вот в Великом Новгороде так называется гостиница "Береста Палас Отель"
13 mins
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна.

agree  Olga Shevchenko
34 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ольга.

agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна.

agree  Rusinterp
20 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
palace hotel
палас-отель


Explanation:
“В мае в Саудовской Аравии откроется первый палас-отель сети Hilton - Qasr Al Sharq.”
http://www.travel.ru/news/2006/05/06/89275.html

"Уже в этом месяце, в мае, в Саудовской Аравии открывается первый палас-отель (отель-дворец) сети Hilton - Qasr Al Sharq. " http://www.bling.ru/foreign/news_060508.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-01-17 08:27:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"..."Pазмещение в историческом отеле-дворце FRIED ... "
"Переезд и размещение в отеле-дворце Graf Apponyi ... "
http://www.roots2000.ru/tours.php?offer_id=1260

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2008-01-18 20:33:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Отели категории ПАЛАС" - см. ссылки:
http://www.geotour.ru/france/monaco_hotels_p.asp#palas
http://fabtravel.ru/hotels4P.htm


Ekaterina Guerbek
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Robert: Палас Отель. А впереди добавляется название. (Шератон Палас Отель, например.) Масса ссылок на гугле.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  red_fox
86 days
  -> Спасибо!