KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tourism & Travel

Housing "NCH"

Russian translation: Не переводить: National Company for for Housing "NCH" for Professional Syndicates


16:24 Feb 18, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Housing "NCH"
Подскажите, пожалуйста, как понять данное предложение в счете за египетcкий отель:
Le Meridien Heliopolis - owned by National Company for for Housing "NCH" for Professional Syndicates

«Le Meridien Heliopolis» – является собственностью Государственной корпорации ...
Спасибо большое!
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:Не переводить: National Company for for Housing "NCH" for Professional Syndicates
Explanation:
ИМХО, это не государственная компания.
National Housing for Professional Syndicates is an Egyptian company that carries out housing and real estate development. The Company is also engaged in properties leasing and selling, as well as in tourism activities, operating Meridian Heliopolis Hotel.
Selected response from:

sarandor
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Не переводить: National Company for for Housing "NCH" for Professional Syndicates
sarandor
2государственная система жилищного обеспечения "NCH"
Mikhail Mezhiritsky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
housing "nch"
государственная система жилищного обеспечения "NCH"


Explanation:
вроде как Parador в Испании - они тоже принадлежат и управляются государством

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-02-18 16:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может, лучше сказать - государственная строительная компания NCH. Так более нейтрально. For Housing of Professional Syndicates наводит на мысль о том, что это строительство только для организаций, хотя на ссылке http://www.banquemisr.com.eg/english/HOPNationalCoForHousing... ничего об этом нет.

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
housing "nch"
Не переводить: National Company for for Housing "NCH" for Professional Syndicates


Explanation:
ИМХО, это не государственная компания.
National Housing for Professional Syndicates is an Egyptian company that carries out housing and real estate development. The Company is also engaged in properties leasing and selling, as well as in tourism activities, operating Meridian Heliopolis Hotel.


sarandor
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky: Корпорация действительно не государственная. Я невнимательно прочел свою же ссылку - в долевом участии нет государства, в лучшем случае, National Development bank - менее полупроцента.
9 mins