KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tourism & Travel

holding slide

Russian translation: слайд-заставка


15:57 Feb 21, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: holding slide
this is something in conference rooms, i presume a slideshow or a display of some sort - this is all the information i have
lils
United Kingdom
Russian translation:слайд-заставка
Explanation:
начальный слайд, который открывает шоу, или показываемый во время перерывов
Selected response from:

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Grading comment
I will go with this one, thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1слайд-заставка
Natalia Potashnik
2оборудование для показа (презентаций)
Mikhail Yanchenko


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
оборудование для показа (презентаций)


Explanation:
Или может быть место, на котором развешивают постеры - но это менее вероятно. Контекста маловато....

Mikhail Yanchenko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
слайд-заставка


Explanation:
начальный слайд, который открывает шоу, или показываемый во время перерывов

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
I will go with this one, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illa69: I wanted to offer the same variant:)
5 mins