KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tourism & Travel

Multi-city trip

Russian translation: составной маршрут


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Multi-city trip
Russian translation:составной маршрут
Entered by: Marina Dolinsky

18:34 Mar 12, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / air flights
English term or phrase: Multi-city trip
Перевожу вебсайт компании продающей и арендующей самолеты.
И там они предлагают свои самолеты для так называемых Multi-city trip. Я что-то не слышала есть ли устоявшийся термин в русском.
Marina Dolinsky
составной маршрут
Explanation:
I believe it sounds more professional and to-the-point this way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-12 18:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At least that's what it would be called on a website that lets you book air tickets.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо. Мне как раз это подошло.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2тур по городам
Igor Savenkov
4составной маршрут
Mikhail Kropotov
4путешествие по нескольким городам / посещение нескольких городов
Alexander Onishko
2перелеты с промежуточными посадками
Mikhail Mezhiritsky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multi-city trip
тур по городам


Explanation:
http://www.google.ru/search?source=ig&hl=ru&rlz=&q="тур по г...

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
9 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Vanda Nissen
31 mins
  -> Спасибо!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-city trip
путешествие по нескольким городам / посещение нескольких городов


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 47

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-city trip
составной маршрут


Explanation:
I believe it sounds more professional and to-the-point this way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-12 18:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At least that's what it would be called on a website that lets you book air tickets.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Спасибо. Мне как раз это подошло.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
multi-city trip
перелеты с промежуточными посадками


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-12 18:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как, например, рейс Манаус - Ресифи с посадками с Белеме, Сан Луисе и Форталезе.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-12 18:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here - http://www.squidoo.com/How-can-I-get-cheap-plane-tickets , although the context is a bit different, it appears that the term is used as an alternative for a stopover.

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Там перечисляются виды полетов, как в одну сторону, туда и обратно и пр.