KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tourism & Travel

oversized bath towels

Russian translation: большие купальные полотенца


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oversized bath towels
Russian translation:большие купальные полотенца
Entered by: Andrei Shmatkov

07:10 Apr 29, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / оборудование номера люкс
English term or phrase: oversized bath towels
Room Amenities
? 100% cotton FRETTE oversized bath towels
? Open-air bathroom with PHILIPPE STARCK fittings
? Hair dryer
? In-room Safe
? Lighted make-up / shaving mirror
? Pillow and Soap menu
? Customizable, private in-room bar
? Espresso machine

Как бы это поточнее выразить?
kalambaka
Russian Federation
большие купальные полотенца
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Andrei Shmatkov
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо, ваш ответ мне показалсянаиболее подходящим
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3большие полотенцаFernsucht
5большие банные полотенца
Sergei Leshchinsky
4огромные банные полотенцаMarina Dolinsky
4полотенца нестандартного размера
Yuri Smirnov
4большие купальные полотенца
Andrei Shmatkov
3роскошные банные полотенцаNurzhan KZ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
большие купальные полотенца


Explanation:


Andrei Shmatkov
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо, ваш ответ мне показалсянаиболее подходящим

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
большие полотенца


Explanation:
как ж еще :)
или большого размера

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-29 07:13:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или большое махровое полотенце :)

Fernsucht
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Kuznetsova
29 mins

agree  A-lexx: Коротко, но ёмко. Не нужно ничего лишнего, из контекста ясно, что речь идет о ванной комнате, значит не стоит уточнять: банное оно или купальное или...
1 hr

agree  Igor Boyko
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
полотенца нестандартного размера


Explanation:
размера выше стандартного

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
роскошные банные полотенца


Explanation:
и большие, и очень качественные....

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
огромные банные полотенца


Explanation:
...

Marina Dolinsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 25

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
большие банные полотенца


Explanation:
что тут мудрить?!

Sergei Leshchinsky
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian