KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tourism & Travel

five-star caliber facility

Russian translation: комплекс пятизвездочного класса


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:five-star caliber facility
Russian translation:комплекс пятизвездочного класса
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

06:31 May 29, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: five-star caliber facility
Also under construction is Bellagio, which when completed will have a cost estimated at over $1 billion and will include a five-star caliber facility as well as a man-made lake.
Andrew Vdovin
сооружение с высочайшим уровнем удобств
Explanation:
В сети выяснил, что это тоже отель-казино, так что речь, вероятно, о самом сооружении. Если буквально, то "комплекс пятизвездочного класса".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 06:39:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

caliber тут -- размах, масштаб. Можно переставить так: \"масштабный комплекс высочайшего класса\".
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо еще раз, Кирилл!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1место или объект высшей категории ("пятизвездочный")2rush
3 +2сооружение с высочайшим уровнем удобств
Kirill Semenov
35-звездлчное заведение
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
место или объект высшей категории ("пятизвездочный")


Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 06:37:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

высшего разряда, люкс, роскошный

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Alexandra!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
сооружение с высочайшим уровнем удобств


Explanation:
В сети выяснил, что это тоже отель-казино, так что речь, вероятно, о самом сооружении. Если буквально, то "комплекс пятизвездочного класса".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 06:39:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

caliber тут -- размах, масштаб. Можно переставить так: \"масштабный комплекс высочайшего класса\".

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Спасибо еще раз, Кирилл!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alpach
10 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Denis Kiselev
16 mins
  -> спасибо :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
5-звездлчное заведение


Explanation:
А чего?

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4