KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tourism & Travel

Are you Russian?

Russian translation: Вы русская?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Are you Russian?
Russian translation:Вы русская?

18:47 Mar 8, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Are you Russian?
I would like to ask a young lady this question. Is it,
Вы русская? or
Вы русские?
Ying
Вы русская?
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

uFO
South Korea
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16Вы русская?
uFO
5in addition to prevAlexander Shchekotin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
Вы русская?


Explanation:
..

uFO
South Korea
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin: А ви? :-)
1 min
  -> ;-)

agree  Yelena.
21 mins

agree  Galina Blankenship: вы из России?
45 mins
  -> тоже можно, хотя в России живут не только русские

agree  Sergey Strakhov: w/Galina Blankenship
46 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov: w/ Galina
51 mins

agree  Oleg Sollogub
2 hrs

agree  AMik99
3 hrs

agree  stellina86
3 hrs

agree  Antonina Zaitseva
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
5 hrs

agree  Alexander Shchekotin
13 hrs

agree  xxxatxp
15 hrs

agree  odaj
1 day1 hr

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Вопрос к Галине и иже с ней: А как тогда перевести: Are you from Russia ?
1 day2 hrs

agree  Olena Burchet
1570 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in addition to prev


Explanation:
Определенно "Вы русская?", но редко можно встретить и "Вы русские?" при обращении к одному человеку. Есть и устаревшее "Вы русскиЯ?" при обращении к женскому полу.


Alexander Shchekotin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Странно, конечно, но Вы правы, если редко, то можно встретить и не такое ...
13 hrs