KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tourism & Travel

Do you know anybody who...?

Russian translation: Ты знакома с кем-нибудь, кто ... ? || Вы знакомы с кем-нибудь, кто ... ?


18:50 Mar 8, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Do you know anybody who...?
I would like to ask a young Russian lady this question. Is it,
Вы знакома с кем-нибудь, кто...? or
Вы знакомы с кем-нибудь, кто...?

Or if there is a more natural way of saying it, do please tell me. Thanks.
Ying
Russian translation:Ты знакома с кем-нибудь, кто ... ? || Вы знакомы с кем-нибудь, кто ... ?
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-08 18:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ты знаешь кого-нибудь, кто ... ? || Вы знаете кого-нибудь, кто ... ?
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Ты знакома с кем-нибудь, кто ... ? || Вы знакомы с кем-нибудь, кто ... ?
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +3Вы знакомы с кем-нибудь, кто...?
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
do you know anybody who...?
Ты знакома с кем-нибудь, кто ... ? || Вы знакомы с кем-нибудь, кто ... ?


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-08 18:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ты знаешь кого-нибудь, кто ... ? || Вы знаете кого-нибудь, кто ... ?

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uFO: Ты знаешь кого-нибудь, кто ... ? || Вы знаете кого-нибудь, кто ... ?
2 mins

agree  Yelena.
18 mins

agree  Galina Blankenship
43 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
48 mins

agree  Dina Harrison
1 hr

agree  Oleg Sollogub
2 hrs

agree  Vladimir Shapovalov
2 hrs

agree  stellina86
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
5 hrs

agree  odaj
1 day1 hr

agree  Masia
12 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
do you know anybody who...?
Вы знакомы с кем-нибудь, кто...?


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-08 18:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though, I would ask \"Вы знаете кого-нибудь, кто...?\"



Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: "Вы знаете кого-н." лучше
49 mins

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

agree  Alya: the second way is much more natural ("Вы знаете кого-нибудь, кто...")
7 hrs