ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

N.W, G.W, CMB, CTN, CTNS

Russian translation: N.W - Net Weight, g.w. - Gross Weight, cmb - cubic meters, CTN - carton, CTNS - cartons

15:55 May 12, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: N.W, G.W, CMB, CTN, CTNS
Как расшифровать эти аббревиатуры хотя бы???
Packing, Measurement & Freight: Charge of Sea (from SHANGHAI to GENOVA port in Italy)
(P/I # 050225) ML-042032 POWDER & BLUSHER case: 24,000PCS
PACKING
N.W
G.W
MEST
TOTAL OUTER CARTON
CMB
300PCS / CTN
14.5KG/CTN
16.5KG/CTN
2.4’ (0.07CBM) / CTN
80 CTNS
5.60 CBM / 80 CTNS
Besides the 70% balance of this order, also could please you pay this freight charge
of sea together to us by T/T before shipment. Thanks! The following is summed up the sea freight charge
and 70% balance of this order. Please kindly check.
FREIGHT CHARGE OF SEA: US$46. - / 1CBM * 5.60CBM=US$ 257.60. – (Port of destination: GENOVA in ITALY)
70% BALANCE OF THIS ORDER: US$12,600. -
[]TOTAL AMOUNT-------------------------------------------------------US$12,857.60.-

Russian translation:N.W - Net Weight, g.w. - Gross Weight, cmb - cubic meters, CTN - carton, CTNS - cartons
Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-12 16:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PCS - pieces

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-12 16:12:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Need a translation of this into Russian?
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1N.W - Net Weight, g.w. - Gross Weight, cmb - cubic meters, CTN - carton, CTNS - cartonsAndrey Belousov
3 +1Please see links below
Alexander Konosov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
n.w, g.w, cmb, ctn, ctns
Please see links below


Explanation:
Transportation Acronym Guide...





    Reference: http://www.bts.gov/publications/transportation_acronym_guide...
    Reference: http://www.ecoiq.com/onlineresources/directories/research/ab...
Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
n.w, g.w, cmb, ctn, ctns
N.W - Net Weight, g.w. - Gross Weight, cmb - cubic meters, CTN - carton, CTNS - cartons


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-12 16:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PCS - pieces

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-12 16:12:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Need a translation of this into Russian?


Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Delaver
1 hr
  -> Thanks!