KudoZ home » English to Russian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

RMG

Russian translation: козловой кран


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RMG
Russian translation:козловой кран
Entered by: Yelena.

15:41 Mar 6, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / logistics
English term or phrase: RMG
the yard handling equipment (RMGs and reachstackers)
Boris
козловой кран
Explanation:
Козловый кран, подъёмный кран, смонтированный на жёстких опорах (козлах) в виде моста, передвигающегося по рельсовому пути. Предназначается для обслуживания главным образом открытых складских площадок с большим объёмом работ.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 16:03:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RMG - Rail-Mounted Gantry crane
(Ссылка - Acronym Finder)
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5козловой кран
Yelena.
4reachstacker=штабелёр,укладчик,стакер
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
козловой кран


Explanation:
Козловый кран, подъёмный кран, смонтированный на жёстких опорах (козлах) в виде моста, передвигающегося по рельсовому пути. Предназначается для обслуживания главным образом открытых складских площадок с большим объёмом работ.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 16:03:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RMG - Rail-Mounted Gantry crane
(Ссылка - Acronym Finder)


    Reference: http://www.lingvo.ru
    Reference: http://encycl.yandex.ru/
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Спасибо

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reachstacker=штабелёр,укладчик,стакер


Explanation:
(refuse)grinder=лесопильная дробилка (для измельчения отходов ы щепу)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 16:19:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

а я с лесопилкой своей \"залез\"

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 18