KudoZ home » English to Russian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

telescoping cross brace

Russian translation: телескопическая поперечная распорка


16:31 Sep 12, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / инвалидные кресла-коляски
English term or phrase: telescoping cross brace
The floor panels are preferably supported by at least one underlying telescoping cross brace, but preferably, by a number of such telescoping cross braces
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Russian translation:телескопическая поперечная распорка
Explanation:
Хочется сказать "балка", но это крупновато для инвалидной коляски.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4телескопическая подпорка
Stanislav Korobov
4раздвижная крестовая связь
Vitaliy Shkonda
4телескопическая поперечная распорка
Anton Konashenok


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
телескопическая поперечная распорка


Explanation:
Хочется сказать "балка", но это крупновато для инвалидной коляски.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Спасибо!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
раздвижная крестовая связь


Explanation:
Строительный термин: раздвижная крестовая связь

Vitaliy Shkonda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
телескопическая подпорка


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 мин (2007-09-12 16:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ПОДпорка" - поскольку "floor panels" и "underlying"...

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16