KudoZ home » English to Russian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

conex container

Russian translation: стальной грузовой контейнер типа "conex"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conex container
Russian translation:стальной грузовой контейнер типа "conex"
Entered by: Alexander Tkach

17:36 Jan 9, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: conex container
Объяснение я нашёл:
1. container express
2. a large metal military container roughly 6'x6'x7' tall, used for shipping and storing supplies and equipment, and often for bunkers, showers, etc.
3. а meta-aramid fiber. (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conex)

То есть ясно, что специфический металлический контейнер. Осталось узнать - а как это у нас называется? Или не переводится?
Alexander Tkach
Ukraine
не переводится
Explanation:
Можно с объяснением - в скобках
Selected response from:

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Порыскал в Инете - так оно и есть, видимо.
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4крупногабаритная тара для срочных экспортных перевозокLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
4не переводится
Sergey Savchenko


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не переводится


Explanation:
Можно с объяснением - в скобках

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Порыскал в Инете - так оно и есть, видимо.
Спасибо

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
крупногабаритная тара для срочных экспортных перевозок


Explanation:
CONEX сокр. Вебстер | g-sort
воен., сокр. container express



    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&s=conex+container&%CF%E...
Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4