KudoZ home » English to Russian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

timber ships см. контекст

Russian translation: деревянные суда


08:57 Mar 14, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: timber ships см. контекст
Перевод, предлагаемый Мультитраном (лесовоз) - не подходит по контексту.

After 1866, timber ships began to be replaced by iron-clad vessels, and so bigger coastal guns were needed to penetrate this armour-plating.

Большое спасибо!
xxxM.D.
Russian translation:деревянные суда
Explanation:
корабли, изготовленные из дерева
Selected response from:

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you, Sergey!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5деревянные суда
Sergey Savchenko
4цельнодеревянные корабли
Igor Blinov
3парусные корабли, перевозившие лес и эмигрантов
Igor Boyko


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
деревянные суда


Explanation:
корабли, изготовленные из дерева

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Sergey!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Savenkov: или деревянные корабли, поскольку текст явно с военным уклоном
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko: + 1. С деревянной обшивкой.
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Iren Dragan
19 mins
  -> thank you, Iren

agree  Igor Boyko: Поискал-порылся еще, похоже, Ваш вариант более уместен
2 hrs

agree  Alexey Ivanov
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
парусные корабли, перевозившие лес и эмигрантов


Explanation:
Из Канады в Европу - лес, из Европы в Канаду - переселенцев.

FROM THE TIMBER TRADE TO THE EMIGRANT TRADE

Few emigrant ships had been built to carry passengers. For shipowners and captains, the emigrant trade, which began in significant force in the early nineteen hundreds, was only an afterthought. It was a means of making profit on the empty, westward home run of the timber ships(7).

The timber trade between Canada and Europe had been long established. At the end of the eighteenth century, both Upper and Lower Canada's timber trade received a major boost from the Napoleonic Wars. Britain needed timber for rebuilding and repairing its Navy ships. The French blockade of the Baltic Sea during the wars had cut off Britain's traditional source of timber. Canada had an abundance of timber and the great, straight white pines of the Ottawa Valley were of particular value for building masts(8).

The Famine offered a new kind of trade. Once the ***timber ships*** had unloaded their cargo in Ireland or Britain, shipmasters quickly converted the cargo compartment into a makeshift steerage for emigrants, the "paying ballast"(9). Loose boards were laid over the bilges as temporary flooring and rows of rough berths about the size of dog kennels were fitted in place and covered with straw for bedding(10).
http://www.whitepinepictures.com/seeds/i/2/sidebar.html

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergey Savchenko: игорь, а кто по ним из пушек стрелял?
25 mins
  -> Контексту бы побольше, правда? Мы понятия не имеем, в какой ситуации там оказались эти самые timber ships. А стрелять по судам, перевозившим лес, могли те же нигадяи, что стреляли по деревянным кораблям. Из злога умыслу :)

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
цельнодеревянные корабли


Explanation:
думаю так будет разумно, чтобы подчеркнуть отличие от других деревянных, но с обшивкой листовым железом


    Reference: http://www.bolzanovilletri.ru/finishes/lightoak.htm
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 133