KudoZ home » English to Russian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Attention all drivers!

Russian translation: Внимание, всем водителям !


18:49 Aug 13, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transport
English term or phrase: Attention all drivers!
Warning sign outside company depot, instructing suppliers' drivers. For formatting/script reasons, please send translations as MS Word to:
jblake@world2world.de
Jim Blake
Russian translation:Внимание, всем водителям !
Explanation:
Думаю, так.
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Внимание, всем водителям !Ludwig Chekhovtsov
5 +1Людвиг,
Remedios
5I think you should change encoding to Windows Cyrillic to avoid scrambled text.
myrafla
5Вниманию...TRANSRUS


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Внимание, всем водителям !


Explanation:
Думаю, так.

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: А можно еще проще: "Водители!"... А потом идет текст интсрукции...
3 mins
  -> Можно и проще. Спасибо!

agree  xxxxeni: или: Вниманию водителей!
8 mins
  -> Можно и так. Спасибо!

agree  Marina Hayes: или даже просто "Внимание!"
12 mins
  -> Пожалуй, без водителей будет не то. Спасибо!

agree  Olga Simon: С Ксюшей.
21 mins
  -> Спасибо Вам с Ксюшей!

agree  Yelena.
22 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Russian Express: Особенно с Ксенией
23 mins
  -> Особенное спасибо!

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  zmejka: w/Ksenia
2 hrs
  -> Thank you (w/Ksenia)!

agree  Chinoise
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Remedios: С Ксенией ("Вниманию водителей:"). Или: "Водители, внимание!"
1 day12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, оно-то так, но вот что делать со словом "all"?

agree  tunturi
5 days
  -> Thank you!

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
10 days

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Вниманию...


Explanation:
водителей всех транспортных средств!

Миша

TRANSRUS
United States

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Людвиг,


Explanation:
а слово all - выкинуть. Или, Вы думаете, есть опасность, что если его не перевести, то на объявление обратят внимание не все водители? :-)

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: По сути Вы, конечно, правы, но по форме это слово служит как бы ещё одним восклицательным знаком. Хотя, Вы и его убрали ?!
3 days19 hrs
  -> Мне кажется, можно и его убрать :-). Просто сразу вспоминается: "Внимание всем постам!" :-). Спасибо за согласие.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I think you should change encoding to Windows Cyrillic to avoid scrambled text.


Explanation:
an option in the Menu, View on the Toolbar.

myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian