KudoZ home » English to Russian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

DWT

Russian translation: дедвейт - водоизмещение


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DWT
Russian translation:дедвейт - водоизмещение
Entered by: Igor Blinov

14:11 Apr 9, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / shipping correspondence
English term or phrase: DWT
We refer to your e-mail dated 18th December 2007 requesting an average single voyage rate award in respect of a modern coated vessel of 20,000DWT carrying a cargo of clean products on a voyage from Vysotsk to Le Havre loading during January 2008.
verruckt
дедвейт
Explanation:
водоизмещение, тонн
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1дедвейт
Igor Blinov
4 +1dead weight tons - полная грузоподъемность
Sergey Savchenko
4емкость, грузоподъемкость суднаMarina Dolinsky
3тонны дедвейтаNurzhan KZ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dwt
тонны дедвейта


Explanation:
dead weight ton

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dwt
dead weight tons - полная грузоподъемность


Explanation:
.

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
27 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dwt
дедвейт


Explanation:
водоизмещение, тонн

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
26 mins
  -> Спасибо.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dwt
емкость, грузоподъемкость судна


Explanation:
...

Marina Dolinsky
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20