KudoZ home » English to Russian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

EmS/MFAG

Russian translation: аварийные инструкции для морских перевозок опасных грузов/ >>


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EmS/MFAG
Russian translation:аварийные инструкции для морских перевозок опасных грузов/ >>
Entered by: nuclear

14:11 Mar 28, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transportation regulations
English term or phrase: EmS/MFAG
Concerns transportation of hazardous articles:
International Maritime Dangerous Goods
IMDG Class 8
EmS: 8-15
MFAG: 760
Yuliya Panas
аварийные инструкции для морских перевозок опасных грузов/ >>
Explanation:
руководство по оказанию первой помощи при несчастных случаях, связанных с перевозкой опасных грузов.
Та же ситуация, что и в вашем следующем вопросе (про tremcard etc)

1) Medical First Aid Guide for use in accidents involving dangerous goods (MFAG);
2) Emergency Procedures for Ships carrying dangerous goods (EMS); and 3) IMDG ....

Newsgroups: gov.us.fed.doc.cbd.solicitations
Selected response from:

nuclear
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2аварийные инструкции для морских перевозок опасных грузов/ >>
nuclear
4руководство по оказанию первой медицинской помощи
Radian Yazynin
3 +1.
Vents Villers


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.


Explanation:
аварийные мероприятия (EmS)

руководство по оказанию первой медицинской помощи (MFAG)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-28 15:14:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.dyerlabs.com/glossary/abbreviation/e.html
... EMS/MFAG, Emergency Medical Schedule/Medical First Aid Guide.


    Reference: http://www.rusimpex.ru/Content/Dangerous-goods/Content/Trans...
Vents Villers
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: лучше (если в полной форме) Перечень аварийных мероприятий, приложение к своду ИМДГ, Параграф 8-15
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ems/mfag
аварийные инструкции для морских перевозок опасных грузов/ >>


Explanation:
руководство по оказанию первой помощи при несчастных случаях, связанных с перевозкой опасных грузов.
Та же ситуация, что и в вашем следующем вопросе (про tremcard etc)

1) Medical First Aid Guide for use in accidents involving dangerous goods (MFAG);
2) Emergency Procedures for Ships carrying dangerous goods (EMS); and 3) IMDG ....

Newsgroups: gov.us.fed.doc.cbd.solicitations

nuclear
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Elena Paranicheva
16 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ems/mfag
руководство по оказанию первой медицинской помощи


Explanation:
EmS = Emergency Schedule = примерно так: порядок перевозки особо опасных грузов (или транспортировки в аварийных условиях или в условиях, требующих особой осторожности); MFAG = Medical First Aid Guide = руководство по оказанию первой медицинской помощи. EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FOR SHIPS CARRYING DANGEROUS GOODS (EmS) & MEDICAL FIRST AID GUIDE FOR USE IN ACCIDENTS INVOLVING DANGEROUS GOODS (MFAG) - these are referred to as codes too.



    Reference: http://www.airseacontainers.com/sp/prod04_Publications_06-IM...
    Reference: http://www.nsma.ru/index.cgi?c=75
Radian Yazynin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian