KudoZ home » English to Russian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

ADR/RID - Tremcard

Russian translation: Международніе (европейские стандарті, регулирующие перевозку грузов авто- и ж/д транспортом


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ADR/RID - Tremcard
Russian translation:Международніе (европейские стандарті, регулирующие перевозку грузов авто- и ж/д транспортом
Entered by: Yuliya Panas

14:14 Mar 28, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transportation regulations
English term or phrase: ADR/RID - Tremcard
Concerns transportation of hazardous article by rail

ADR/RID: R - LQ
ADR/RID Class 8
Tremcard 903 c
Yuliya Panas
стандарты ADR/RID, "тремкарта"
Explanation:
ADR -

ADR - международный (Европейский) стандарт (нормативный документ), регулирующий перевозку опасных грузов автотранспортом.
RID - то же самое для ж.д.
The origin of the acronims is obscure to me, the modern documents simply refer to them like this: "compareable international European Road (ADR) and Rail (RID) rules....". IF you take ISO standards for quality systems - the situation is the same, noone cares about the origin of the acronym, but everybody knows it.

Tremcard = emergency information in writing - the definition I found.
Карточка с необходимой в экстренных случаях информацией о перевозимом грузе (предположительно на случай внезапной кончины сопровождающих). Слово опять же узкоспецифичное, ни кембриджский ни оксфордский словари его не узнают и толковать не берутся, не говоря уже о русско-английских. В интернете появляется исключительно в сочетании с dangerous goods, причем часто в кавычках. Поэтому тоже предлагаю оставить "тремкарту" - именно в кавычках, и один раз пояснить, что это такое.
См., например
"..."tremcard" giving the driver/emergency services emergency information to be carried"

http://www.fta.co.uk/services/dangerousgoods/hottopics/diese...


DANGEROUS GOODS BRIEFING ADR/RID HARMONISATION Latest Developments on the
Implementation of the New British Carriage of Dangerous Goods by Road and Rail
Selected response from:

nuclear
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5аварийная карточка
Elena Paranicheva
4 +1стандарты ADR/RID, "тремкарта"
nuclear
3.
Vents Villers


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
.


Explanation:
европейского соглашения о международной дорожной перевозке опасных грузов (ADR); международных правил перевозки опасных грузов по железным дорогам (RID);

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-28 14:58:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Europe
Transport Emergency cards have been a requirement for some time under the European Road Regulations. They are copyright, TREMCARD, is the trademark of a particular series of instructions, prepared by the European Council of Chemical Manufacturers\' Association (CEFIC). Each shipment going by road should have a TREMCARD in the language of the country and any other country it passes through. They are available from DDP Tremcards Tel: +44 1322 277788 or Fax: +44 1474 569627. As they are copyrighted they are not allowed to be photocopied or reproduced etc.
The Joint Aviation Requirements (JAR) for transport of dangerous goods by air are binding for member states but the JAR_OPS has not yet been implemented. JAR enables international training courses to be set up, National Civil Aviation Authorities permitting job specific training by tutors from another member state meeting ICA0/IATA requirements.http://www.wfcc.info/NEWSLETTER/Newsletter32-1.html




    Reference: http://www.tank-kontainer.ru/kcju_14_20.php
Vents Villers
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adr/rid - tremcard
стандарты ADR/RID, "тремкарта"


Explanation:
ADR -

ADR - международный (Европейский) стандарт (нормативный документ), регулирующий перевозку опасных грузов автотранспортом.
RID - то же самое для ж.д.
The origin of the acronims is obscure to me, the modern documents simply refer to them like this: "compareable international European Road (ADR) and Rail (RID) rules....". IF you take ISO standards for quality systems - the situation is the same, noone cares about the origin of the acronym, but everybody knows it.

Tremcard = emergency information in writing - the definition I found.
Карточка с необходимой в экстренных случаях информацией о перевозимом грузе (предположительно на случай внезапной кончины сопровождающих). Слово опять же узкоспецифичное, ни кембриджский ни оксфордский словари его не узнают и толковать не берутся, не говоря уже о русско-английских. В интернете появляется исключительно в сочетании с dangerous goods, причем часто в кавычках. Поэтому тоже предлагаю оставить "тремкарту" - именно в кавычках, и один раз пояснить, что это такое.
См., например
"..."tremcard" giving the driver/emergency services emergency information to be carried"

http://www.fta.co.uk/services/dangerousgoods/hottopics/diese...


DANGEROUS GOODS BRIEFING ADR/RID HARMONISATION Latest Developments on the
Implementation of the New British Carriage of Dangerous Goods by Road and Rail

nuclear
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
2 mins
  -> thanks

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adr/rid - tremcard
аварийная карточка


Explanation:
ADR (European Agreement concerning the international carriage of dangerous goods by road) - Европейское соглашение о международной дорожной перевозке опасных грузов
RID (International regulations concerning the international carriage of dangeroues goods by rail) - Международные правила, относящиеся к международной перевозке опасных грузов по железной дороге
Tremcard (Transport Emergency Card) - аварийная карточка

Elena Paranicheva
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian