KudoZ home » English to Russian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

to look for

Russian translation: ожидать появления


15:05 Dec 9, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / railway
English term or phrase: to look for
an Anti-Collision Device which also acts as an alertness check device for the running staff and serves as a warning device for the driver to look for the first stop signal as the train approaches a station.

driver = имеется в виду машинист тепловоза
Alexander Onishko
Russian translation:ожидать появления
Explanation:
…как средство предупреждения машиниста о том, что пора ожидать появления первого стоп-сигнала…
Selected response from:

Olga Vlasova
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2предупреждающий машиниста о готовности к первому стоп-сигналу
Yuri Smirnov
4 +2ожидать появления
Olga Vlasova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ожидать появления


Explanation:
…как средство предупреждения машиниста о том, что пора ожидать появления первого стоп-сигнала…

Olga Vlasova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev: "пора ожидать появления" => "следует быть готовым к появлению/встрече" ИМХО ;)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dimman
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
предупреждающий машиниста о готовности к первому стоп-сигналу


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-12-09 16:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как \"что имеется\"? Что написано, то и имеется. Дивайс предупреждает машиниста: \"Будь готов!\" Он говорит \"Всегда готов!\" І гэтак далей.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
56 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо