KudoZ home » English to Russian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

транспортная накладная

Russian translation: CMR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ТРАНСПОРТНАЯ НАКЛАДНАЯ
Russian translation:CMR
Entered by: Elisabeth Kneale

15:51 Feb 17, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: транспортная накладная
Транспортная накладная (СМК)
Elisabeth Kneale
CMR
Explanation:
CMR waybill

It ts an INTERNATIONAL waybill in accordance with the Convention on the International Carriage of Goods by Road of 1956 (CMR).
See http://www.forwarderlaw.com/Feature/seawayno.htm for example

It maybe called motor/truck/road/rail waybill or whatever, but you must add "CMR". You may even write simply "CMR".

CMR
Дорожная накладная - транспортный документ, выдаваемый для перевозки товаров автомобильным, железнодорожным или речным транспортом.
http://www.glossary.ru/cgi-bin/gl_sch2.cgi?RSwgtxvuwyt:l!tgq...

More examples:

.. pays special attention to presence of following documents: - The original international waybill (CMR), which should be made out on a party of the goods ...
www.stevecotransit.com/archive/archive.html

Bill of Lading (ocean freight), Air Waybill or Road
Waybill (CMR). - Certificate of Origin, if required. The ...
www.eage.nl/files/ShippingInstructions_2003.doc

... ATA carnet: such consignments must not be listed on the normal loading list or CMR waybill, but must be declared separately upon entrance/exit into/from Croatia ...
www.soc.at/englisch/standorte/beteiligungen_kroatien.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-02-17 17:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot to say: CMK is some kind of typo or scanning error, it should read \"Транспортная накладная (СМR)\"
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5CMR
Natalie
4 +2motor waybillAndrey Belousov
5 -1BILL OF LADINGTRANSRUS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
СМК
motor waybill


Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-17 15:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just a \"waybill\"

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Lukens
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ol_Besh
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Natalie: but the question was about CMK, I believe
50 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ТРАНСПОРТНАЯ НАКЛАДНАЯ
BILL OF LADING


Explanation:
Употребляется также в сокращенном виде: B/L

TRANSRUS
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sergei Tumanov: увы! вы не правы..... как же тогда переводить слово коносамент?
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
СМК
CMR


Explanation:
CMR waybill

It ts an INTERNATIONAL waybill in accordance with the Convention on the International Carriage of Goods by Road of 1956 (CMR).
See http://www.forwarderlaw.com/Feature/seawayno.htm for example

It maybe called motor/truck/road/rail waybill or whatever, but you must add "CMR". You may even write simply "CMR".

CMR
Дорожная накладная - транспортный документ, выдаваемый для перевозки товаров автомобильным, железнодорожным или речным транспортом.
http://www.glossary.ru/cgi-bin/gl_sch2.cgi?RSwgtxvuwyt:l!tgq...

More examples:

.. pays special attention to presence of following documents: - The original international waybill (CMR), which should be made out on a party of the goods ...
www.stevecotransit.com/archive/archive.html

Bill of Lading (ocean freight), Air Waybill or Road
Waybill (CMR). - Certificate of Origin, if required. The ...
www.eage.nl/files/ShippingInstructions_2003.doc

... ATA carnet: such consignments must not be listed on the normal loading list or CMR waybill, but must be declared separately upon entrance/exit into/from Croatia ...
www.soc.at/englisch/standorte/beteiligungen_kroatien.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-02-17 17:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot to say: CMK is some kind of typo or scanning error, it should read \"Транспортная накладная (СМR)\"

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEasting
14 mins

agree  Burrell
21 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr

agree  Dimman
2 hrs

agree  Oleg Sollogub
19 hrs