KudoZ home » English to Russian » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

bursts into crimson

Russian translation: расцветает малиновыми цветками - редкими и красивыми


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bursts into crimson
Russian translation:расцветает малиновыми цветками - редкими и красивыми
Entered by: Evgeny Filimonov

09:14 Dec 3, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: bursts into crimson
Known for survival, cactus bursts into crimson through its rare and beautiful flowers
Evgeny Filimonov
Taiwan
расцветает малиновыми цветками - редкими и красивыми
Explanation:
дословно: "кактус, известный своей жизнестойкостью, взрывается малиновыми, очень редкими и красив=ыми цветками"
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1расцветает малиновыми цветками - редкими и красивыми
Sergey Strakhov
3 +1вспыхивает малиновым румянцем
Lale


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
расцветает малиновыми цветками - редкими и красивыми


Explanation:
дословно: "кактус, известный своей жизнестойкостью, взрывается малиновыми, очень редкими и красив=ыми цветками"

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Glushkov: можно присоединить "вдруг", чтобы добавить динамики. "вдруг расцветает малиновыми..." или подобное слово
1 day8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вспыхивает малиновым румянцем


Explanation:
вспыхивает малиновым румянцем

или просто

вспыхивает малиновым (темно-красным, багряным) цветом

Lale
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Mamlyuk: "вспыхивает" from "bursts" captures the feeling exactly
34 mins