KudoZ home » English to Russian » Zoology

jibia

Russian translation: каракатица


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jibia
Russian translation:каракатица
Entered by: Jura Gorohovsky

13:15 May 19, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Zoology / marine zoology
English term or phrase: jibia
По-видимому, это какой-то морской житель
Jura Gorohovsky
Russian Federation
каракатица
Explanation:
Кажется это карактица, во всяком случае в испанском

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-19 13:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sepia officinalis, Sepia o Jibia
... Sepia o Jibia, Sepia officinalis . . MOLUSCOS. SEPIIDOS. Tamaño:; De 15 a 20 cm.

каракатица sepia [ae, f] officinalis
Selected response from:

Joseph Kovalov
Israel
Grading comment
Мерси
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3каракатица
Joseph Kovalov
4кальмар-дозидикус
Prima Vista


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
каракатица


Explanation:
Кажется это карактица, во всяком случае в испанском

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-19 13:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sepia officinalis, Sepia o Jibia
... Sepia o Jibia, Sepia officinalis . . MOLUSCOS. SEPIIDOS. Tamaño:; De 15 a 20 cm.

каракатица sepia [ae, f] officinalis

Joseph Kovalov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
Мерси

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: Вроде да :) Латынь: http://www.guije.com/post/zoo/f136.htm Русск: Каракатица аптечная (Sepia officinalis) www.recipe.ru/docs/ls/index.php?action=descr-drug-table&dru... Англ: common cattlefish http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/Taxonomy/taxonomyhome.html/
4 hrs

agree  kherut: каракатица
6 hrs

agree  Natalka Samilenko
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
кальмар-дозидикус


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-19 13:19:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ebigchina.com/ebcps/4/pd/1296287.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-05-19 13:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще возможны менее научные названия:

гигантский крылатый кальмар
гигантский перуанский кальмар

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-05-19 13:48:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dosidicus Gigas - кальмар-дозидикус (Мультитран)


Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 13