KudoZ home » English to Russian » Zoology

Black-Naped Tern

Russian translation: светлая (темнозатылочная) крачка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Black-Naped Tern
Russian translation:светлая (темнозатылочная) крачка
Entered by: Galina Blankenship

06:42 May 22, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: Black-Naped Tern
From a list of shorebirds...

Спасибо!
Galina Blankenship
United States
светлая (темнозатылочная) крачка
Explanation:
Пятиязычный словарь "Птицы":
Sterna sumatrana = black-naped tern = светлая (темнозатылочная) крачка
Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4светлая (темнозатылочная) крачка
Martinique
4крачка Sterna sumatrana
Anneta Vysotskaya
4черноголовая крачка
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
black-naped tern
черноголовая крачка


Explanation:
Вот над пенистой волной пролетела черноголовая крачка. Как ни зорко всматривалась она в волну ... Так ни с чем, голодная, и улетела черноголовая крачка. ...
www.skazki.org.ru/view.php?id=9515 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Картинка31
Чайконосая, или черноголовая крачка.
www.kz/rus/animals/sea/sea31rus.html - 1k - Cached - Similar pages



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
black-naped tern
крачка Sterna sumatrana


Explanation:
скорее всего суматранская крачка


    Reference: http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:iIgaMMCi_3MJ:www.bird-s...
Anneta Vysotskaya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
black-naped tern
светлая (темнозатылочная) крачка


Explanation:
Пятиязычный словарь "Птицы":
Sterna sumatrana = black-naped tern = светлая (темнозатылочная) крачка

Martinique
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!