KudoZ home » English to Russian » Zoology

Masked Lap-wings

Russian translation: Солдатский [масковый] чибис


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Masked Lap-wings
Russian translation:Солдатский [масковый] чибис
Entered by: Galina Blankenship

06:43 May 22, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: Masked Lap-wings
From a list of shorebirds...

Спасибо!
Galina Blankenship
United States
Солдатский [масковый] чибис
Explanation:
Судя по латинскому названию:

http://www.bluemountains.net/birds/bird.asp?bird_id=51
Masked Lapwing (Vanellus miles)
http://bvi.rusf.ru/sista/s04686.htm#t
Vanellus miles = Солдатский [масковый] чибис

Selected response from:

Ann Nosova
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1чибис Vanellus miles
Anneta Vysotskaya
3 +1Солдатский [масковый] чибис
Ann Nosova
4украшенный чибис
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
masked lapwing
украшенный чибис


Explanation:
Шпорцевый чибис (Vanellus spinosus) — Spur-winged Plover - фотографии Вадима
Онищенко. ... Шпорцевый чибис (Vanellus spinosus) — Spur-winged Plover ...
www.povodok.ru/encyclopedia/ photo_animal/photo_bird/art4705.html - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

Инфоpмационно-поисковая система "ЭКОИHФОРМ"
... В нашем регионе чибис обычен всюду от крайнего юга до средней тайги, по долине Оби доходит до лесотундры. В последние десятилетия отмечается расширение ...
ecoinf.uran.ru/content/2birds/m125.shtml

... ЧИБИС ИНДИЙСКИЙ УКРАШЕННЫЙ (Lobivanellus indicus) У украшенного чибиса верх
... Украшенный чибис распространен по всей Южной Азии, включая Цейлон. Везде ...
www.floranimal.ru/pages/animal/ch/1388.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

ЧИБИС
... ЧИБИС (Vanellus vanellus) или пигалица имеет черные с сине-зеленым блеском голову, шею и зоб, а грудь, брюшко и бока головы белые. ...
www.floranimal.ru/pages/animal/ch/1376.html





Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
masked lap-wings
чибис Vanellus miles


Explanation:
австралийский


    Reference: http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:SrBTNlIiuQcJ:www.amonli...
Anneta Vysotskaya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova
2 mins
  -> thank you, Ann

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
masked lap-wings
Солдатский [масковый] чибис


Explanation:
Судя по латинскому названию:

http://www.bluemountains.net/birds/bird.asp?bird_id=51
Masked Lapwing (Vanellus miles)
http://bvi.rusf.ru/sista/s04686.htm#t
Vanellus miles = Солдатский [масковый] чибис



Ann Nosova
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prima Vista
1 hr
  -> спасибо