KudoZ home » English to Russian » Zoology

Hooded Plover

Russian translation: >>


15:42 May 23, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / shorebirds
English term or phrase: Hooded Plover
From a list of shorebirds...
Galina Blankenship
United States
Russian translation:>>
Explanation:
Это редкий австралийский подвид ржанки (Thinornis rubricollis). Популяция очень маленькая, насчитывает всего 5000-7000 птиц (http://www.birdsaustralia.com.au/birds/hoody.html). Похоже, русского названия просто не существует. Предлагаю назвать эту птицу черноголовой ржанкой.
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1>>
Prima Vista
3Thinornis rubricollis is the most recent scientific name for itxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hooded plover
>>


Explanation:
Это редкий австралийский подвид ржанки (Thinornis rubricollis). Популяция очень маленькая, насчитывает всего 5000-7000 птиц (http://www.birdsaustralia.com.au/birds/hoody.html). Похоже, русского названия просто не существует. Предлагаю назвать эту птицу черноголовой ржанкой.

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Thinornis rubricollis is the most recent scientific name for it


Explanation:
There are other (older) scientific names for it:
Charadrius cucullatus
Charadrius rubricollis
RE: birding-aus Hooded Plover - scientific names

"... As far as I know these have been: > > Charadrius cucullatus > Charadrius
rubricollis > Thinornis rubricollis > > >From my field guides etc. ..."
http//www.menura.cse.unsw.edu.au:64800/1999/07/msg00015.html

- 6k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-23 18:13:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. Besides ржанки , it is also called зуёк

xxxOleg Pashuk