KudoZ home » English to Russian » Zoology

bypass fat

Russian translation: Защищенный от рубцов порошкообразный жир


19:29 Jun 28, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: bypass fat
"Micropowdered vegetable oil as bypass fat for ruminants"
anneb
Russian translation:Защищенный от рубцов порошкообразный жир
Explanation:
In general, a bypass fat is a fat which has been chemically or physically altered or synthesized to remain insoluble (or inert) as it passes through the rumen of the cow.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6814988-description.html

Защищенный от рубцов порошкообразный жир
http://www.nutri-tec.ru/cow_bergafat_t100.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-28 21:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Защищенный (нерастворимый, стабильный, инертный) в рубце порошкообразный жир

Bypass fats typically remain as a solid as they pass through the first parts of a ruminant's digestive tract including the rumen. After passing through the rumen, the fat is solubilized in the initial regions of the small intestine...
....Эти продукты расщепляются не в рубце коров, а в тонком отделе кишечника, что способствует лучшему усвоению компонентов рациона...
Selected response from:

Mark Epifantsev
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what I was looking for, your explanation corresponds to what I had been told!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Защищенный от рубцов порошкообразный жир
Mark Epifantsev
3модифицированный жир
Vladimir Baranich
3защищенный жир
Ekaterina Guerbek
2жир в сухой форме
Igor Boyko


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
защищенный жир


Explanation:
agroferma.com/agro.php?m_id=199

Ekaterina Guerbek
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ekaterina, I also found the Agroferma reference but their translation wasn't clear to me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Boyko: Екатерина, привет! Все дороги ведут в "агроферму" :). Но почему "защищенный"? Я сначала сам так написал, потом убрал. Есть какие-то основания?
20 mins
  -> Привет, Игорь! Похоже, Марк уже все обосновал - ему, как говорится, и карты в руки. А у меня точной уверенности не было.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
модифицированный жир


Explanation:
A rumen bypass fat supplement for ruminant animals such as cattle is produced by: (a) blending about 40 to 90 parts by weight fat and about 1 to 10 parts by weight of an emulsifier; (b) adding about 5 to 20 parts by weight water to form an emulsion; (c) adding about 5 to 20 parts by weight of a Group II metal compound to the emulsion to form a reaction mixture and to initiate a salt formation reaction; (d) stirring the reaction mixture until it forms a hardened mass; (e) cooling the hardened mass to a temperature below about 100° F.; and (f) grinding the hardened mass into small particles.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6890548.html

Vladimir Baranich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Vladimir!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
жир в сухой форме


Explanation:
Как предположение.

Ниже приводится перечень продукции компании "Фонтанка". Если приглядеться, то он выстроен по форме: тип продукта, марка продукта, "целевая аудитория". Соответственно продукт PROFAT принадлежит к типу BYPASS FAT:

calf milk replacer / Eurolac/ for calves
skimmed milkpowder replacer / Protilac / for pigs and poultry
bypass fat / Profat / for dairy cows
natural growth promotor / Ropadiar / for piglets, pigs and poultry
disinfectant / TH4+ /for porcine, poultry and other production

На той же страничке:

Российско-голландская компания "Фонтанка" продает заменители молока и кормовые добавки для с/х животных: заменители цельного молока (Евролак) с защитной системой Schils Protection Plus, заменители обезжиренного молока (Протилак), энергетическую добавку Профат - ***защищенный жир в сухой форме**** для повышения качества и жирности молока дойных коров, антидиарейный препарат, ароматизатор кормов и стимулятор роста с антибактериальным эффектом на основе эфирного масла орегано Ропадиар.

http://agroferma.com/client/client.php?m_id=199

В принципе это совпадает с нарытой в Сети информацией о том, как производится и как используется bypass fat (для кормежки коров, дающих молоко).

A rumen ****bypass fat*** supplement for ruminant animals such as cattle is produced by: (a) blending about 40 to 90 parts by weight fat and about 1 to 10 parts by weight of an emulsifier; (b) adding about 5 to 20 parts by weight water to form an emulsion; (c) adding about 5 to 20 parts by weight of a Group II metal compound to the emulsion to form a reaction mixture and to initiate a salt formation reaction; (d) stirring the reaction mixture until it forms a hardened mass; (e) cooling the hardened mass to a temperature below about 100° F.; and (f) grinding the hardened mass into small particles.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6890548.html

Т.е. к жиру добавляется эмульсия, вода, соединение металла, все это реагирует, результат мешается до получения плотной массы, охлаждается и превращается в порошок.

Не исключено, что сам термин bypass относится к тому, что таким образом найден ***приемлемый, обходной**** способ обогащения корма жирами, обладающими заданными полезными качествами.

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Igor for your efforts!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Защищенный от рубцов порошкообразный жир


Explanation:
In general, a bypass fat is a fat which has been chemically or physically altered or synthesized to remain insoluble (or inert) as it passes through the rumen of the cow.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6814988-description.html

Защищенный от рубцов порошкообразный жир
http://www.nutri-tec.ru/cow_bergafat_t100.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-28 21:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Защищенный (нерастворимый, стабильный, инертный) в рубце порошкообразный жир

Bypass fats typically remain as a solid as they pass through the first parts of a ruminant's digestive tract including the rumen. After passing through the rumen, the fat is solubilized in the initial regions of the small intestine...
....Эти продукты расщепляются не в рубце коров, а в тонком отделе кишечника, что способствует лучшему усвоению компонентов рациона...

Mark Epifantsev
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what I was looking for, your explanation corresponds to what I had been told!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko: Думаю, Ваша версия "про инертность" - она наиболее адекватная. А там пусть аскер решает, как он ее присобачит :)
7 mins
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!