KudoZ home » English to Russian » Zoology

Bow riding

Russian translation: катаются на носовом буруне


13:38 Mar 3, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: Bow riding
Bow riding

Плавание с выныриванием?
Опять про поведение дельфинов и китов
arterm
Russian Federation
Russian translation:катаются на носовом буруне
Explanation:
эти симпатичные серые паршивцы и безобразники буквально катаются на носовом буруне, демонстрируя серфинг высокого класса.

reference - personal observations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 22:01:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wakeriding


This is when a dolphin swims behind a boat and rides in the frothy wake.

Like bowriding, wakeriding seems to be a favourite activity for many dolphins. It may feel a little like sitting in a jacuzzi as the bubbles hit their skin whilst they surf and twist in the frothy water.

Whales and dolphins can be hit and injured, or even killed, by boats and their propellers. If they do approach to wakeride, the boat driver should keep to a steady speed and direction. Speeding up and slowing down might increase the chances of a dolphin been hit by the propeller.

http://65.54.184.250/cgi-bin/linkrd?_lang=EN&lah=7aae767b601...
++++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 22:02:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wake = кильватерная струя

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 22:05:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bowriding
When a cetacean swims at the front of a boat, surfing or riding on the pressure wave of the vessel.

Bowriding seems to be a favourite pastime for many dolphins, but larger species, such as minke whales, have also been seen doing it. Bowriding is probably just effortless fun for them; they can just glide under the surface, popping up to breathe, and be pushed along by the force of the water, without using much energy.

http://65.54.184.250/cgi-bin/linkrd?_lang=EN&lah=7aae767b601...
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4катаются на носовом буруне
Sergei Tumanov
4выныривание перед носом судна
Сергей Лузан
4см ниже
Mariya Almeida
3кувыркание дельфинов
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см ниже


Explanation:
Опять же "bow" это нос судна - bow riding - это когда дельфины плывут перед носом судна имхо

Mariya Almeida
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 2

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
выныривание перед носом судна


Explanation:
Удачи, Arterm Sedov and Elena Sedova!
Whale Songs * Cetacean Information
... BRYDE'S WHALE. COMMON DOLPHIN Bow riding is their favorite activity -- in
front of large whales or ships. CUVIER'S BEAKED WHALE. DWARF SPERM WHALE. ...
www.whalesongs.org/cetacean/home.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to The Dolphin Place - Facts about Dolphins/Whales
... to get up to 30mph. Bow riding is when the dolphin rides teh bow of
a wave produced by a ship. Because dolphins are mammals, they ...
thedolphinplace.com/facts.html



    Reference: http://www.whalesongs.org/cetacean/home.html
    Reference: http://thedolphinplace.com/facts.html
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
катаются на носовом буруне


Explanation:
эти симпатичные серые паршивцы и безобразники буквально катаются на носовом буруне, демонстрируя серфинг высокого класса.

reference - personal observations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 22:01:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wakeriding


This is when a dolphin swims behind a boat and rides in the frothy wake.

Like bowriding, wakeriding seems to be a favourite activity for many dolphins. It may feel a little like sitting in a jacuzzi as the bubbles hit their skin whilst they surf and twist in the frothy water.

Whales and dolphins can be hit and injured, or even killed, by boats and their propellers. If they do approach to wakeride, the boat driver should keep to a steady speed and direction. Speeding up and slowing down might increase the chances of a dolphin been hit by the propeller.

http://65.54.184.250/cgi-bin/linkrd?_lang=EN&lah=7aae767b601...
++++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 22:02:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wake = кильватерная струя

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 22:05:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bowriding
When a cetacean swims at the front of a boat, surfing or riding on the pressure wave of the vessel.

Bowriding seems to be a favourite pastime for many dolphins, but larger species, such as minke whales, have also been seen doing it. Bowriding is probably just effortless fun for them; they can just glide under the surface, popping up to breathe, and be pushed along by the force of the water, without using much energy.

http://65.54.184.250/cgi-bin/linkrd?_lang=EN&lah=7aae767b601...

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bow riding
кувыркание дельфинов


Explanation:
Плавание с выныриванием - ближе всего, по-моему.

bow riding - буквально движение/скачки по дуге - тут - дуговае прыжки. В русской литературе часто можно встречать прыжки, плескание, игры, ныряние, кувыркание дельфинов.

Suddenly, they were all around us. If you’ve never seen wild dolphins close up, it’s very difficult to describe the sheer joy you feel when you see them powering through the water, surfing the pressure wave, twisting and turning upside-down underwater. Their speed and grace and synchronisation with the boat and one another is staggering.
http://www.rousette.org.uk/mt-static/blog/archives/000135.ht...

http://www.oceanalliance.org/gallery/gallery_0210.html


    Reference: http://www.irishdolphins.com/webpilot/list/details.asp?l=3&c...
    Reference: http://www.whalewatchingtrips.co.uk/whales/pages/Common%20Do...
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian