KudoZ home » English to Russian » Zoology

Spy-hopping

Russian translation: выглядывать или "ехать" на хвосте


13:40 Mar 3, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: Spy-hopping
Spy-hopping

Наблюдение за судном с выпрыгиванием из воды?
Опять про поведение дельфинов и китов
arterm
Russian Federation
Russian translation:выглядывать или "ехать" на хвосте
Explanation:
по второй ссылке виден дельфин, но он не выпрыгивает а стоя вертикально буквально едет на хвосте вперед или назад. по первой ссылке где слайд про кита - кит просто высовывает рыло из воды и оглядывает окрестности. А у дельфинов поездить на хвосте любимая "примочка".

выпрыгивания тут нет, кит высовывает рыло из воды и погружается обратно.
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1выглядывать или "ехать" на хвосте
Sergei Tumanov
4выпрыгивание из воды
Сергей Лузан
3следовать за судном, выпрыгивая из воды
Sveta Elfic


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
следовать за судном, выпрыгивая из воды


Explanation:
Я помню что-то похожее из книжек про всякие морские путешествия и дельфинов

Sveta Elfic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
выпрыгивание из воды


Explanation:
Удачи, Arterm Sedov and Elena Sedova!
Spy-hopping
Spy-hopping. This is another cetacean activity in which the whale pokes its
head out of the water and turns around, perhaps to take a look around. ...
www.junctioncity.k12.or.us/Oaklea/GrayWh/tsld010.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Spy hopping
Spy hopping. This Pacific dolphin does a trick they call
"spy hopping.". Generated by Web Album Generator.
www.angelaandmike.com/Chicago/photos/photo_7.html



    Reference: http://www.junctioncity.k12.or.us/Oaklea/GrayWh/tsld010.htm
    Reference: http://www.angelaandmike.com/Chicago/photos/photo_7.html
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
выглядывать или "ехать" на хвосте


Explanation:
по второй ссылке виден дельфин, но он не выпрыгивает а стоя вертикально буквально едет на хвосте вперед или назад. по первой ссылке где слайд про кита - кит просто высовывает рыло из воды и оглядывает окрестности. А у дельфинов поездить на хвосте любимая "примочка".

выпрыгивания тут нет, кит высовывает рыло из воды и погружается обратно.

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan: When a cetacean raises its head, and sometimes its upper body, vertically out of the water to look around and sometimes at us! - http://www.adoptadolphin.com/dan/publishing.nsf/allweb/26CE5...
6 hrs
  -> да наблюдение без выпрыгивания