KudoZ home » English to Russian » Zoology

deerfly

Russian translation: овод, оленья мушка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deerfly
Russian translation:овод, оленья мушка
Entered by: Oleg Rudavin

14:57 Mar 5, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: deerfly
Причиной заражения туляремией могут быть укусы москитов, клещей и deerflies.

Шо то за мушка такая кусачая?

Спасибо!
Олег
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Слепень
Explanation:
Слепень.

The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. 2001.

deerfly


see horsefly.

http://www.bartleby.com/65/x-/X-deerfly.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-05 15:01:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Или овод.
Немного я запутался.
Вот текст.

http://dine.sanjuan.k12.ut.us/heritage/land/animals/bugs/dee...


Deerfly


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


A common fly found worldwide is the deer fly. Also known as the gadfly, it is closely related to the horsefly. It
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
Во гад!

Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5муха оленья
Yuri Smirnov
4слепни, оводыAndre Zuban
4Слепень
Jarema


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Слепень


Explanation:
Слепень.

The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. 2001.

deerfly


see horsefly.

http://www.bartleby.com/65/x-/X-deerfly.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-05 15:01:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Или овод.
Немного я запутался.
Вот текст.

http://dine.sanjuan.k12.ut.us/heritage/land/animals/bugs/dee...


Deerfly


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


A common fly found worldwide is the deer fly. Also known as the gadfly, it is closely related to the horsefly. It


Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Во гад!

Спасибо!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
муха оленья


Explanation:
Шо за мушка, можна побачити осьо де:
http://dine.sanjuan.k12.ut.us/heritage/land/animals/bugs/dee...

А зветься "муха оленья"

... вызывать заболевания (см. Миаз). МУХА
ОЛЕНЬЯ (deer fly) - см. Chrysops. МУХА ТУМБУ ...
www.neuro.net.ru/bibliot/b007/13_5.html

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
слепни, оводы


Explanation:
:


    Reference: http://www.usask.ca/biology/skabugs/flies/tabanid.html
Andre Zuban
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4