KudoZ home » English to Sanskrit » Botany

white lotus in sanskrit

Sanskrit translation: pundarika


16:47 Mar 12, 2004
English to Sanskrit translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: white lotus in sanskrit
name for the white-lotus flowers in sanskirt language
t2
Sanskrit translation:pundarika
Explanation:
Pundarika is "white lotus", also the symbol of beauty and innocence.

More general word for "lotus" is "padma", but "pundarika" is probably better here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-03-12 17:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve also searched through the net and found a link which may be useful:

...In India, during the time of Buddha Sakyamuni ( over 2,500 years ago), it was believed that there were five different lotus : padma (red lotus), pundarika (white lotus), nilpala (yellow lotus) , utpala (blue lotus), and the kumuda (white lotus). It is now known that only the padma and the pundarika were actual lotus, while the rest were water lilies (Nymphaea sp.).

http://www.victoria-adventure.org/more_than_links/garet_lotu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-03-12 17:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Searching through my dictionary for words with the adjective \"sita\" (white, light) I found one more translation: \"sita-kamala\" where \"kamala\" is yet another name for \"lotus flower\". But I still believe \"pundarika\" is the best choice.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Shubhra Kamal Or Dhawal Kamalwidwaan
3 +2pundarika
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pundarika


Explanation:
Pundarika is "white lotus", also the symbol of beauty and innocence.

More general word for "lotus" is "padma", but "pundarika" is probably better here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-03-12 17:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve also searched through the net and found a link which may be useful:

...In India, during the time of Buddha Sakyamuni ( over 2,500 years ago), it was believed that there were five different lotus : padma (red lotus), pundarika (white lotus), nilpala (yellow lotus) , utpala (blue lotus), and the kumuda (white lotus). It is now known that only the padma and the pundarika were actual lotus, while the rest were water lilies (Nymphaea sp.).

http://www.victoria-adventure.org/more_than_links/garet_lotu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-03-12 17:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Searching through my dictionary for words with the adjective \"sita\" (white, light) I found one more translation: \"sita-kamala\" where \"kamala\" is yet another name for \"lotus flower\". But I still believe \"pundarika\" is the best choice.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: ochen kharasho, K.S.
10 mins
  -> thank you very much :)

agree  Rajiv Arora
1 day13 hrs
  -> thank you :)

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shubhra Kamal Or Dhawal Kamal


Explanation:
Both Shubhra and Dhawal means White (Pure) in Sanskrit.
Lotus means Kamal.

widwaan