KudoZ home » English to Sanskrit » Poetry & Literature

The night is the shadow of the earth.

Sanskrit translation: रात्रः धरास्य छाया अस


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The night is the shadow of the earth.
Sanskrit translation:रात्रः धरास्य छाया अस
Entered by: Craft.Content

13:17 Feb 14, 2005
English to Sanskrit translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Arts
English term or phrase: The night is the shadow of the earth.
A slogan needed for a gallery.
lenguae
रात्रः धरास्य छा
Explanation:
रात्रः धरास्य छाया अस्ति.
Selected response from:

Craft.Content
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nisha nam vasundharayaha chhaya
Mrudula Tambe
4रात्रः धरास्य छाCraft.Content


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the night is the shadow of the earth.
रात्रः धरास्य छा


Explanation:
रात्रः धरास्य छाया अस्ति.


Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
3 days24 mins
  -> Thanks, langclinic :)

disagree  Mrudula Tambe: dharaa is feminine and it's genitive case is dharaayaahaa.
295 days

124 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the night is the shadow of the earth.
nisha nam vasundharayaha chhaya


Explanation:
night=nisha, shadow=chhaya, earth=vasundhara

Mrudula Tambe
India
Native speaker of: Native in SanskritSanskrit, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in category: 12