KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Architecture

choir stool

Serbian translation: stolica/sedište za članove crkvenog hora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:choir stool
Serbian translation:stolica/sedište za članove crkvenog hora
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

18:17 Feb 19, 2009
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
English term or phrase: choir stool
The "playroom", complete with an oak craved choir stool, where Hearst during the "blue hours" had George Gershwin play for him, is amazing.
maximillian
stolica/sedište za crkveni hor
Explanation:
Ovo je stolica/sedište za članove crkvenog hora; obično drvena i ukrašena duborezom, može biti posebna za svakog horistu ponaosob ili iz jednog dela, neka vrsta klupe sa naslonom za ceo hor
http://www.tamsweg.at/index.cfm/DICEID/9/LGID/3/PGID/246/Wal...
Another interesting feature of the interior is to be seen in one of the southern chapels. Here there is a three-seated choir stool with richly carved side-pieces.

http://www.christies.com/LotFinder/lot_details.aspx?intObjec...

http://www.suedtirol.info/Villnoss/Churches__monasteries_-_c...
The one-nave church itself was given a dome in 1480 (previously it was flat) and a Gothic polygonal choir stool.

http://www.pbase.com/joopschilp/boekenmarkt_in_dordt&page=4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2009-02-21 09:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Samo da dodam, ova vrsta stolica/sedišta/klupa za horiste se javlja samo u crkvama iz prostog razloga što prilikom pevanja horisti stoje; u crkvama hor ne peva sve vreme tako da im je omogućeno da sede u pauzama.
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stolica/sedište za crkveni hor
Mira Stepanovic
5 +2pevačka/horska stolica (za klavir)
Goran Tasic


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pevačka/horska stolica (za klavir)


Explanation:
choir = hor
choir school = pevačka škola
choir singing = horsko pevanje
stool = stolica za klavir,
Izvor: muzički leksikon autora Branka Vukićevića

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bojanstven
28 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
3 hrs
  -> Hvala

neutral  Mira Stepanovic: kolega Gorane, uz dužno poštovanje zaista ne znam kakva bi to bila pevačka/horska stolica pa još za klavir (iako sam završila muzičku školu) :)
1 day14 hrs

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stolica/sedište za crkveni hor


Explanation:
Ovo je stolica/sedište za članove crkvenog hora; obično drvena i ukrašena duborezom, može biti posebna za svakog horistu ponaosob ili iz jednog dela, neka vrsta klupe sa naslonom za ceo hor
http://www.tamsweg.at/index.cfm/DICEID/9/LGID/3/PGID/246/Wal...
Another interesting feature of the interior is to be seen in one of the southern chapels. Here there is a three-seated choir stool with richly carved side-pieces.

http://www.christies.com/LotFinder/lot_details.aspx?intObjec...

http://www.suedtirol.info/Villnoss/Churches__monasteries_-_c...
The one-nave church itself was given a dome in 1480 (previously it was flat) and a Gothic polygonal choir stool.

http://www.pbase.com/joopschilp/boekenmarkt_in_dordt&page=4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2009-02-21 09:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Samo da dodam, ova vrsta stolica/sedišta/klupa za horiste se javlja samo u crkvama iz prostog razloga što prilikom pevanja horisti stoje; u crkvama hor ne peva sve vreme tako da im je omogućeno da sede u pauzama.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: http://www.artfact.com/auction-lot/a-french-or-flemish-oak-c...
1 hr
  -> Hvala Vera!

agree  Natasa Djurovic: http://www.invaluable.com/auction-lot/a-french-or-flemish-oa...
5 hrs
  -> Hvala Nataša!