KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Art/Literary

good night my swwet allison love your michael

Serbian translation: laku noc moja draga Alison, voli te tvoj Majkl...


08:44 Aug 22, 2002
English to Serbian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: good night my swwet allison love your michael
just telling my sweet baby good night and i love her. i thought in another language might be a little romantic. thanks michael
michael
Serbian translation:laku noc moja draga Alison, voli te tvoj Majkl...
Explanation:
this what you need... but...
there are better ways to say it...

laku noc zlato moje - good night my golden one

laku noc ljubavi - good night my love

laku noc sreco moja - good night my happiness

...

If you need any more let me know...
Good luck...
Selected response from:

TBQGS
Grading comment
thank you very much for your response i am doing this so that my baby can experience other cultures your extra phrases were more than welcome have a great day. michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6laku noc moja draga Alison, voli te tvoj Majkl...TBQGS
5in addition: laku noc i slatko spavaj- good night sweet dreamsSLASHA


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
laku noc moja draga Alison, voli te tvoj Majkl...


Explanation:
this what you need... but...
there are better ways to say it...

laku noc zlato moje - good night my golden one

laku noc ljubavi - good night my love

laku noc sreco moja - good night my happiness

...

If you need any more let me know...
Good luck...


TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thank you very much for your response i am doing this so that my baby can experience other cultures your extra phrases were more than welcome have a great day. michael

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty M.: ROTFL
10 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  A.Đapo
11 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  dkalinic
20 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  gorana nad-conlan
20 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Vidana
1 day3 hrs

agree  snezanas
1 day9 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in addition: laku noc i slatko spavaj- good night sweet dreams


Explanation:
english common phrases are not neccessarily translated litteral. I tell to my toddler laku noc lepo spavaj or (laku noc slatko spavaj) ljubi te mama ( i am a mother) tata would be father.
English reading: Laakoo noch lhepo (e as in end)spaavvay, lyubhi teh taataa.


    parental skills
SLASHA
PRO pts in pair: 4