KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

organotin compound

Serbian translation: organska jedinjenja kalaja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:organotin compounds
Serbian translation:organska jedinjenja kalaja
Entered by: Emilija Ivanovska

14:38 Jul 18, 2005
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Chemistry
English term or phrase: organotin compound
I found some definitions, but I still can't think of the Serbian term.

"organotin compounds or stannanes are chemical compounds based on tin with hydrocarbon substituents."

"When tin is combined with materials that contain carbon, it is called an organotin compound and it is used to make plastics, food packages, plastic pipes, pesticides, paints, and pest repellents."
Emilija Ivanovska
United States
organska jedinjenja kalaja
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

MajaM
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3organska jedinjenja kalajaMajaM
4organski spojevi kositara
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organski spojevi kositara


Explanation:
see link below.


    Reference: http://www.ktf-split.hr/glossary/index.html
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  V&M Stanković: to bi bio prevod na hrvatski, a traži se na srpski; v. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/757534
35 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
organska jedinjenja kalaja


Explanation:
...


    www.kbc-kg.co.yu/dokumenti/ dokumenti/farmakologija_minerala.doc
    Reference: http://www.vet.bg.ac.yu/biblioteka/ZLUF_Indeks.doc
MajaM
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V&M Stanković
28 mins
  -> Hvala, Vesna

agree  mita
15 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  gordana djordjevic
17 hrs
  -> Hvala