KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Business/Commerce (general)

leverage

Serbian translation: maksimizirati izvore sredstava


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leverage
Serbian translation:maksimizirati izvore sredstava
Entered by: Marijana Vujkov

13:22 Jun 23, 2005
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: leverage
...the Commission shall support beneficiary Member States' efforts to maximise the leverage of Fund resources by encouraging greater use of private sources of funding.

takodje: while the principle of a high level of assistance is retained, the search for other sources of finance, in particular the beneficiary Member States effort to maximise the leverage of Fund resources by encouraging greater use of private sources of funding should be supported by the Commission

tekst o javno-privatnim partnerstvima i EU
miriana
Bosnia and Herzegovina
maksimizirati izvore sredstava
Explanation:
"to maximise the leverage" je izraz i koristi se da bi se opisala optimizacija/maksimiranje postojecih sredstava i izvora. Leverage se moze prevesti kao :nacin, izvor, sredstvo, ulaganje, dobit u cilju izbegavanja ponavljanja u tekstu i naravno u zavisnosti od konteksta.

Dakle, naglasak je na konceptu maksimiziranja postojecih izvora u cilju maksimiziranja dobiti/ulaganja.
Referenca koleginice Karen: "...provides an increased means to accomplish some purpose…”

Primer dole je vrlo lep i objasnjava o cemu se radi:
"Applied to fund raising ideas, leverage provides an increased resource that optimally maximizes fund raising efforts, consequently optimally maximizing the desired financial revenue.

Let’s use a typical school fund raising idea as an example.

The school decides to use a company to provide candy bars for their annual fund raising event. The company then provides the school, who, in turn, provides the students with candy bars to sell. Students lug their boxes of candy bars home and then sell them to family, friends, and neighbors. On a set date, the school expends time and resources to collect monies from the students’ efforts, and awards prizes to those producing the most sales.

Once the school fund raising event is over, the school forwards to the company a portion of their acquired monies from sales, however, no further income from that project is expected or received by the school.

The company providing the candy, however, has employed a form of leverage to promote their sales by utilizing the school’s and students’ time and efforts. The company has also doubled their leverage, as the school will probably return the following year to host another school fund raising event. The company may even triple their leverage when the school recommends this fund raising idea to other schools. "

http://www.articlehub.com/Business/Planning/How-To-Leverage-...
Selected response from:

Marijana Vujkov
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ulaganja
Kornelija
4 +1leveridž
V&M Stanković
3 +2maksimizirati izvore sredstava
Marijana Vujkov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ulaganja


Explanation:
-leverage: sredstvo kojim se nešto postiže, moć, utjecaj

- the use of a small initial investment to gain a relatively high return, as in using borrowed monay at fixed rate to buy controling interest in a company

Kornelija
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gordana djordjevic
10 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Olivera
1 day10 hrs
  -> hvala

neutral  V&M Stanković: to je POSEBNA vrsta ulaganja, a ne "ulaganja" u širem značenju - i sami ste dali definiciju, pa bi to bilo isto kao kada biste na pr. "truck" preveli sa "vozilo" - što nije netačno u opštem značenju, ali adekvatan prevod je ipak "kamion"
3 days22 hrs
  -> hvala

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maksimizirati izvore sredstava


Explanation:
"to maximise the leverage" je izraz i koristi se da bi se opisala optimizacija/maksimiranje postojecih sredstava i izvora. Leverage se moze prevesti kao :nacin, izvor, sredstvo, ulaganje, dobit u cilju izbegavanja ponavljanja u tekstu i naravno u zavisnosti od konteksta.

Dakle, naglasak je na konceptu maksimiziranja postojecih izvora u cilju maksimiziranja dobiti/ulaganja.
Referenca koleginice Karen: "...provides an increased means to accomplish some purpose…”

Primer dole je vrlo lep i objasnjava o cemu se radi:
"Applied to fund raising ideas, leverage provides an increased resource that optimally maximizes fund raising efforts, consequently optimally maximizing the desired financial revenue.

Let’s use a typical school fund raising idea as an example.

The school decides to use a company to provide candy bars for their annual fund raising event. The company then provides the school, who, in turn, provides the students with candy bars to sell. Students lug their boxes of candy bars home and then sell them to family, friends, and neighbors. On a set date, the school expends time and resources to collect monies from the students’ efforts, and awards prizes to those producing the most sales.

Once the school fund raising event is over, the school forwards to the company a portion of their acquired monies from sales, however, no further income from that project is expected or received by the school.

The company providing the candy, however, has employed a form of leverage to promote their sales by utilizing the school’s and students’ time and efforts. The company has also doubled their leverage, as the school will probably return the following year to host another school fund raising event. The company may even triple their leverage when the school recommends this fund raising idea to other schools. "

http://www.articlehub.com/Business/Planning/How-To-Leverage-...


Marijana Vujkov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Sinobad
2 hrs
  -> Hvala lepo.

agree  xxxKRAT
1175 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leveridž


Explanation:
leverage > leveridž; 1. stepen zaduženosti, tj. odnos između dugovanja i vlasničkog kapitala kompanije (A); 2. finansijska špekulacija pozajmljenim sredstvima pofiksnoj kamatnoj stopi; 3. način da se ostvari najveći procenat prihoda od investicije
leverage buy-out (LBO) > LBO operacija ...
leverage cash-out (LCO) > dokapitalizacija leveridžom
(Gligorijević V, Ekonomski rečnik)

Slične definicije i isti prevod - "leveridž" su i u "Poslovnom rečniku" M. Cvijić.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 44 mins (2005-06-23 22:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Agrar na berzi
...
što će u našu ekonomsku praksu uvesti zasad nedovoljno poznate pojmove – kol-opcija, konvergencija, forvard, fjučers, hedžer, leveridž, linkovanje, opcija, put opcija, skladišnica, spot, spred…\"
(http://www.poljoprivreda.info/?oid=12&id=443)

\"Produktna berza Novi Sad - Edukacija
...
Leverage - Leveridž – Ulaganje manjeg iznosa u investicije mnogo veće vrednosti\"
(http://www.proberza.co.yu/edukacija.htm)

\"EKONOMIST - EMCIKKLOPEDIJA
...
Ipak, mnogi investitori svesno preuzimaju rizik jer su mogućnosti velikog dobitka (ali i gubitka), zbog dejstva leveridža, izrazite. Leveridž, u finansijskom smislu, predstavlja ulaganje malog novčanog iznosa u investicije mnogo veće vrednosti. To znači da se na terminskom tržištu može kupiti terminski ugovor ulažući samo 10% (kao depozit) od njegove ukupne vrednosti. U slučaju kretanja cena koje je investitor planirao zarada može biti ogromna. U suprotnom, nastaje gubitak.\"
(http://www.ekonomist.co.yu/magazin/em104/emcik/em.htm)

\"DANAS - Skok cena brodarskih kompanija
...
Prednosti se odnose na veći broj tržišta - leveridž prodaje i distribucije, zajedničko članstvo, unakrsni kliring, zajednički marketing i distribuciju, sinergiju trgovanja, kliringa, saldiranja, povećanje profitabilnosti i konkurencije.\"
(http://www.danas.co.yu/20041122/biznis3.html)

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Abramovic: ovo je najcesci prevod; takodje i "Berzanski leksikon" (Grujic-Komnenic) i "Leksikon finans. trzista" D. Milivojevica (t. 597: "leveridz" /dejstvo poluge/... i dalje sledi objasnjenje slicno gornjem).
4 days
  -> hvala