KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Business/Commerce (general)

power list

Serbian translation: prečica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power list
Serbian translation:prečica
Entered by: Cedomir Pusica

10:10 Jan 16, 2008
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: power list
Power lists that provide quick access to documents that each user needs, and the ability to launch associated business activities. Users can also use power lists to quickly access existing business documents and take action.
markoNS
prečica
Explanation:
Zvuči tako, kao prečica za ulazak u neku bazu, obradu podataka i sl. Ovo je samo predlog.
Selected response from:

Cedomir Pusica
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3brzi pristup/ulaz (u bazu podataka); brzi pregled
V&M Stanković
3prečica
Cedomir Pusica
3program sa bazom podataka
Natasa Djurovic
3pregled poslovanja
Goran Tasic


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pregled poslovanja


Explanation:
To je samo predlog, pošto je u pitanju softver koji pomaže srednjim preduzećima olakšani rad sa klijentim/kupcima u vezi njihovih porudžbina, neplaćenih računa itd koliko sam uspeo da shvatim.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/sap-all-in-one
Goran Tasic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
program sa bazom podataka


Explanation:
A data structure holding many values, possibly of different types which is ususlly accessed sequentially, working from the head to the end of the tail-an ''ordered list''.
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english/ex/po...

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brzi pristup/ulaz (u bazu podataka); brzi pregled


Explanation:
a mogao bi se ostaviti u zagradama i naziv na engleskom (Power List)

„Oracle Corporation
...
Power List
Power list provides an even faster method of data entry. If a field displays a <List> lamp and you know the value you want, simply enter the first few characters of the value in the field and press [Tab] to let Power list complete the entry for you. You can also include wildcard characters with the characters you enter. You do not have to display the list window.
If more than one value matches the characters you specify, a list window containing those values appears. If no values match the characters you enter, an error message is displayed on the message line.“
( http://download-uk.oracle.com/docs/cd/A60725_05/html/comnls/... )


„Nova ICT d.o.o.
...
Integrirano upravljanje sadržajem pruža korisnicima brzi pristup do dokumenata. Napredne opcije pretraživanja, indeksiranje i kategorizacija jamče brz i jednostavan pronalazak svakog dokumenta.“
(http://update.nova.hr/dokumenti/eCO-TechnicalPaper.pdf )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-16 12:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili:
brzi unos (u bazu podataka)

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: generalno ste u pravu, medjutim u konkretnom kontekstu precica se najbolje uklapa. hvala u svakom slucaju


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
37 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Mira Stepanovic: Mislim da bi bilo najbolje da se ostavi na engleskom kao što ste predložili jer je objašnjenje dato u samom tekstu
7 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Marija Mogoš
21 hrs
  -> hvala

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prečica


Explanation:
Zvuči tako, kao prečica za ulazak u neku bazu, obradu podataka i sl. Ovo je samo predlog.

Cedomir Pusica
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: prečica je nešto sasvim drugo i obično se prevodi kao "shortcut" kad se radi o kompjuterskim programima http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shortcut
18 hrs