KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Business/Commerce (general)

go public

Serbian translation: izaći na berzu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go public
Serbian translation:izaći na berzu
Entered by: Aleksandar Medić

12:54 Jan 16, 2008
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: go public
the company went public
markoNS
izaći na berzu
Explanation:
The company went public on October 21, 1997 (Nasdaq: AEHR).
http://www.summitpartners.com/portfolio/portfolio_list.aspx?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-16 13:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

…Google is one established company that went public through the use of auction. Google's share price rose 17% in its first day of trading despite the auction method.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Initial_public_offering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-16 13:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

go public,
a. to issue stock for sale to the general public.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=go public&r=66

Go Public
The process by which a privately held company first offers shares of stock to the public. This is done via an Initial Public Offering (IPO).
http://personal.fidelity.com/products/stocksbonds/content/ip...
Selected response from:

Aleksandar Medić
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4izaći na berzuAleksandar Medić
4postala državna
Goran Tasic


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postala državna


Explanation:
kompanija je postala državna kompanija.

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 36

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
izaći na berzu


Explanation:
The company went public on October 21, 1997 (Nasdaq: AEHR).
http://www.summitpartners.com/portfolio/portfolio_list.aspx?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-16 13:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

…Google is one established company that went public through the use of auction. Google's share price rose 17% in its first day of trading despite the auction method.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Initial_public_offering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-16 13:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

go public,
a. to issue stock for sale to the general public.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=go public&r=66

Go Public
The process by which a privately held company first offers shares of stock to the public. This is done via an Initial Public Offering (IPO).
http://personal.fidelity.com/products/stocksbonds/content/ip...

Aleksandar Medić
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goran Tasic
1 min
  -> Hvala.

agree  Natasa Djurovic
23 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
1 hr
  -> Hvala.

agree  Bojan Kicurovski
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.