KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Chalcogenide glass

Serbian translation: halkogenidno staklo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chalcogenide glass
Serbian translation:halkogenidno staklo
Entered by: Dragomir Perovic

09:09 Oct 30, 2006
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Chalcogenide glass
Hvala unapred
Goran Tasic
Serbia
halkogenidno staklo
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Dragomir Perovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala Dace
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5halkogenidno staklo
Dragomir Perovic
4halkogenidno staklo
Mira Stepanovic
1halogeno staklovesnadrag


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chalcogenide glass
halkogenidno staklo


Explanation:
-

Dragomir Perovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Hvala Dace

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chalcogenide glass
halkogenidno staklo


Explanation:
halkogenidno staklo
(uz pomoć hemijsko-tehnološkog rečnika: chalcone - halkon)


    Reference: http://optlab.ijs.si/slo/research/nanoscience.html
Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 133

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
chalcogenide glass
halogeno staklo


Explanation:
pretpostavljam da je staklo koje sadrži u sebi elemente 16. grupe periodnog sistema (kiseonik, sumpor, selen, telur), odnosno elektropozitivne elemente; mada u sastav stakla normalno ulaze oksidi silicijuma i dr. elemenata


    Reference: http://wiktionary.org/wiki/chalcogenide
vesnadrag
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8