KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Stibine

Serbian translation: antimon-hidrid (stibin, stiban)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stibine
Serbian translation:antimon-hidrid (stibin, stiban)
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

10:49 Oct 30, 2006
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Stibine
Stibine may evolve under reducing conditions (such as contact with strong acids or alkalis in the presence of a metal) or in the presence of nascent hydrogen.
Goran Tasic
Serbia
antimon-hidrid (stibin, stiban)
Explanation:
izuzetno otrovan gas, koji se koristi kao fumigant
prevod cele rečenice:Stibin se može razviti u redukujućim uslovima (u kontaktu sa jakim kiselinama, ili bazama u prisustvu metala) ili u risustvu nascentnog vodonika.
Selected response from:

vesnadrag
Grading comment
Hvala Vesna na trudu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5antimon-hidrid (stibin, stiban)vesnadrag
5stibinJelena_P
5stibin, antimon-vodonik
Mira Stepanovic


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stibine
stibin, antimon-vodonik


Explanation:
ref. Hemijsko-tehnološki rečnik - Agapi Mihailidi

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 133

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stibine
stibin


Explanation:
stibin, antimon-vodonik H3Sb; stibin, trialkilstibin SbR3
Hemijsko-tehnoloski recnik, Agapi Mihailidi, Mihailo Mihailidi

Jelena_P
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stibine
antimon-hidrid (stibin, stiban)


Explanation:
izuzetno otrovan gas, koji se koristi kao fumigant
prevod cele rečenice:Stibin se može razviti u redukujućim uslovima (u kontaktu sa jakim kiselinama, ili bazama u prisustvu metala) ili u risustvu nascentnog vodonika.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stibine
vesnadrag
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala Vesna na trudu.