KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Computers: Software

jacoby rule

Serbian translation: jakobovo pravilo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jacoby rule
Serbian translation:jakobovo pravilo
Entered by: Goran Tasic

14:06 Jun 27, 2007
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / games
English term or phrase: jacoby rule
srela sam ga kod komjuterske igre backgammon
majnets3s
jakobovo pravilo
Explanation:
predlažem ovaj prevod, jer je Osvald Jakob zapravo i predložio to pravilo za igru triktraka. Pogledajte niže navedeni link.
Selected response from:

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala puno!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4jakobijevo pravilo
BUZOV
4jakobovo pravilo
Goran Tasic


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jakobovo pravilo


Explanation:
predlažem ovaj prevod, jer je Osvald Jakob zapravo i predložio to pravilo za igru triktraka. Pogledajte niže navedeni link.


    Reference: http://www.bkgm.com/gloss/lookup.cgi?jacoby+rule
Goran Tasic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Hvala puno!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jakobijevo pravilo


Explanation:
Jacoby Rule
[Named for Oswald Jacoby, who proposed the rule.] A rule popular in money play which says that gammons and backgammons (2) count only as a single game if neither player has offered a double during the game. The rule speeds up play by eliminating situations where a player avoids doubling so he can play on for a gammon. See post by Daniel Murphy.
http://www.bkgm.com/gloss/lookup.cgi?jacoby rule

Oswald Jacoby - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Oswald Jacoby (December 8, 1902 - June 27, 1984) was an American bridge expert and author, and is considered one of the greatest players of all time. ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oswald_Jacoby

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-06-27 14:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Aproksimacija Eliptickih PDJFormat datoteke: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Prikaži kao HTML
Jakobijev metod 2/2. Ocigledno je donji izraz ekvivalentan aproksimaciji PDJ ..... Metod dva puta brze konvergira u odnosu na Jakobijev. ...
simlab.mas.bg.ac.yu/ZaSkidanje/EPDJS.pdf -

[PPT] Informativno predavanje o klaster računarima Nataša Babačev / Igor ...
Jakobijev iterativni metod. Dovoljan uslov konvergencije ove metode je dijagonalna dominantnost matrice sistema. Ideja algoritma: ...
www.matf.bg.ac.yu/~dradun/mpi/predavanje.ppt -


BUZOV
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Srdjan Miladinovic: da, covek se zvao jacoby sa y na kraju... zato jakobijevo pravilo ili jakobi pravilo
48 mins
  -> da, tako sam i ja mislio ... a i pisali smo odgovore istovremeno, g.Tasić i ja ..

agree  Natasa Djurovic
5 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 day21 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Vjedogonj: Seems that everyone knows of Mr. Jacoby...
12 days
  -> Hvala