ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Education / Pedagogy

landscape

Serbian translation: slika, scena, situacija, svet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:landscape
Serbian translation:slika, scena, situacija, svet
Entered by: Miomira Brankovic

07:30 Sep 26, 2012
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: landscape
Nije u pitanju osnovno značenje (pejzaž, predeo) nego sledeći smisao:

Landscape - an extensive mental viewpoint; "the political landscape looks bleak without a change of administration"; "we changed the landscape for solving the problem of payroll inequity". [Webster's Online Dictionary]

With greater attention to the environmental perception by psychologists over recent decades, landscape is regarded as the raw material with which to study human perceptions and human information processing. Thus Daniels & Cosgrove defined landscape, not in physical terms but as an outward expression of human perception: "a landscape is a cultural image, a pictorial way of representing, structuring or symbolising surroundings." Meinig combined the physical and the psychological: "any landscape is composed not only of what lies before our eyes but what lies within our heads.". [Wikipedia]

Primeri rečenica u kojima se pojam javlja u ovom smislu:
It reconstructs key parts of an otherwise hidden landscape of root, systemic causes for corruption risk and incidence.
The traditionally high fragmentation of the university landscape in Serbia …
Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
slika
Explanation:
prva asocijacija
Selected response from:

M. Vučković
Grading comment
Za dati kontekst ovo mi se čini najprikladnijim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pejzaž
Goran Stankovic
3 +5poimanje
Aida Samardzic
3 +3situacija
Goran Tasic
3 +3svet, "pejzaž"
Nikola & Bibijana Bijelić
3 +2slika
M. Vučković
Summary of reference entries provided
INFOteka pretraga/INFOtheca search
Vesna Stankovic

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
poimanje


Explanation:
samo predlog... nista bolje mi ne pada na pamet trenutno.

Aida Samardzic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bpetrov
4 mins
  -> hvala. jos uvek razmisljam, ali se opet vratim na ovaj izraz :-). Mozda ce neko imati i bolji predlog.

agree  Milena Taylor
49 mins
  -> Hvala Milena

agree  Nikola & Bibijana Bijelić
1 day3 hrs
  -> hvala Nikola & Bibijana

agree  Goran Stankovic
1 day4 hrs
  -> Hvala Gorane.

agree  M. Vučković
1 day4 hrs
  -> Hvala M.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
situacija


Explanation:
isto predlog koji se lepo uklapa u vašoj referenci:
"the political landscape looks bleak without a change of administration" (politička situacija izgleda....); "we changed the landscape for solving the problem of payroll inequity" (promenili smo situaciju u rešavanju problema...)

Goran Tasic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikola & Bibijana Bijelić
1 day2 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Goran Stankovic
1 day2 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  M. Vučković
1 day3 hrs
  -> Hvala

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slika


Explanation:
prva asocijacija

M. Vučković
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Za dati kontekst ovo mi se čini najprikladnijim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikola & Bibijana Bijelić
20 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Goran Stankovic
21 hrs
  -> Hvala.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pejzaž


Explanation:
politički pejzaž izgleda bled


Goran Stankovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cveta Kundtz
3 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Nikola & Bibijana Bijelić
19 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  M. Vučković
20 hrs
  -> Hvala

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
svet, "pejzaž"


Explanation:
Ovako, za prvu rečenicu bih stavio "svet", (kao jedan skriveni svet koji nije normalno uočljiv).

Za drugu rečenicu bih koristio ili pejzaž pod navodnicima ili neki od prijedloga ostalih kolega, vidim da ima dosta dobrih ideja...

Nikola & Bibijana Bijelić
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goran Tasic
5 mins
  -> Hvala. Evo pitanje oko kojeg se svi slažemo... :)

agree  Goran Stankovic: Da. Svi se slažemo
36 mins
  -> :) Hvala!

agree  M. Vučković
58 mins
  -> Hvala. Pozdrav!




Reference comments


1 day2 hrs peer agreement (net): +5
Reference: INFOteka pretraga/INFOtheca search

Reference information:
- to provide a description of: the national landscape in terms of language use; language-savvy products and services, language technologies and resources; main actors (research, industry, government and society); public policies and programmes; prevailing standards and practices; current level of development, main drivers and roadblocks;
- opisivanje: situacije u zemljama učesnicama po pitanju upotrebe jezika; proizvoda i usluga koji se zasnivaju na poznavanju jezika, jezičkih tehnologija i resursa; glavnih aktera (istraživači, industrija, državna uprava i društvo); državne politike i programa, preovlađujućih standarda i praksi; trenutnog nivoa razvoja, glavnih pokretača i prepreka;

- Many are also happy to share sample encoded texts, which can be a very useful way of getting a more detailed view of the encoding landscape.
- Mnogi će rado podeliti sa drugima uzorke svojih obeleženih tekstova koji mogu biti veoma korisni za sticanje uvida u kompletnu sliku obeležavanja.

- CESAR project in harmony with META-NET aims to provide description materials of the national landscape of participating countries.
- Ciljevi projekta CESAR su usaglašeni sa META-NET-om koji treba da obezbedi materijal koji opisuje nacionalnu scenu zemalja-učesnica.

( http://hlt.rgf.bg.ac.rs:8005/default.xqy?qLng=sr&all=Y )

Vesna Stankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Nikola & Bibijana Bijelić
1 hr
agree  Goran Stankovic
2 hrs
agree  M. Vučković
2 hrs
agree  Daniela Slankamenac
2 days1 hr
agree  zoe1
3 days5 hrs