KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Electronics / Elect Eng

degauss

Serbian translation: razmagnetisati


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:degauss
Serbian translation:razmagnetisati
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

12:49 Oct 30, 2006
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: degauss
Gaus je jedinica za merenje magnetne indukcije ili gustine fluksa magnetnih linija sila. A sta je ovo?
Goran Tasic
Serbia
razmagnetisati
Explanation:
ref. Naučno-tehnički rečnik - R. Popić, B. Lolić, N. Afgan
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala Mira, cim sam video prevod odmah sam se setio da je to razmagnetisanje ekrana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2razmagnetisati
Tamara Sinobad
4 +1razmagnetisati
Mira Stepanovic


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
razmagnetisati


Explanation:
ref. Naučno-tehnički rečnik - R. Popić, B. Lolić, N. Afgan

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Hvala Mira, cim sam video prevod odmah sam se setio da je to razmagnetisanje ekrana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bojana_dodic
1 hr
  -> Hvala

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
razmagnetisati


Explanation:
mislim da se odnosi na ovo:

Degaussing monitors

Today the most common use of degaussing is in CRT-based computer monitors. For example, many monitors use a metal plate near the front of the tube to focus the electron beams from the back. This plate, the shadow mask, can pick up strong external fields and from that point produce discoloration on the display.

To combat this, CRTs add a copper coil wrapped around the front of the display, known as the degaussing coil. Tubes without an internal coil can be degaussed using an external hand held version. Internal degaussing coils in CRTs are generally much weaker than external degaussing coils, since a better degaussing coil takes up more space. A degauss causes a magnetic field inside the tube to oscillate rapidly, with decreasing amplitude. This leaves the shadow mask with a small and somewhat randomized field, removing the discoloration.



http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Degauss

http://www.forum.hr/archive/index.php/t-145988-p-2.html
http://www.elitesecurity.org/t26605-Monitori


Tamara Sinobad
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Grubor: npr kada monitor poprimi čudne boje pa onda idete na degauss da ga vratite u normalu
7 mins
  -> Hvala :)

agree  bojana_dodic: U pravu ste, Natasa, meni se to cesto desava s monitorom. Slazem se s Tamarom, razmagnetisavanje
1 hr
  -> Hvala :)