KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Food & Drink

Lacto-vegetarian

Serbian translation: laktovegetarijanac


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lacto-vegetarian
Serbian translation:laktovegetarijanac
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

13:08 Oct 29, 2007
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Lacto-vegetarian
Lacto-vegetarian: I eat milk products, but no other animal-based products.
Goran Tasic
Serbia
laktovegetarijanac
Explanation:
Piše se spojeno.

Laktovegetarijanci pored biljne hrane konzumiraju još mleko i mlečne proizvode.
http://sr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vegetarijanstvo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-10-29 13:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Druga dijeta - laktovegetarijanska - dopušta osim biljnih namirnica mlijeko i mliječne proizvode.
http://www.inet.hr/~priroda/articles/vegetar.htm
Selected response from:

Aleksandar Medić
Grading comment
Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1laktovegetarijanacAleksandar Medić
3 +1lakto vegetarijanac
Srdjan Stepanovic


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lacto-vegetarian
lakto vegetarijanac


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.v-label.info/hr/consumers/groups.html
Srdjan Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
45 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lacto-vegetarian
laktovegetarijanac


Explanation:
Piše se spojeno.

Laktovegetarijanci pored biljne hrane konzumiraju još mleko i mlečne proizvode.
http://sr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vegetarijanstvo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-10-29 13:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Druga dijeta - laktovegetarijanska - dopušta osim biljnih namirnica mlijeko i mliječne proizvode.
http://www.inet.hr/~priroda/articles/vegetar.htm

Aleksandar Medić
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
37 mins
  -> Hvala.