KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Food & Drink

Ovo-vegetarian

Serbian translation: ovovegetarijanac


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ovo-vegetarian
Serbian translation:ovovegetarijanac
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

13:09 Oct 29, 2007
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Ovo-vegetarian
Ovo-vegetarian: I eat eggs, but no other animal-based products.
Goran Tasic
Serbia
Ovovegetarijanac
Explanation:
Ovovegetarijanci pored hrane biljnog porekla konzumiraju još i jaja.

http://sr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vegetarijanstvo
Selected response from:

Aleksandar Medić
Grading comment
Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1OvovegetarijanacAleksandar Medić
3 +1ovo-vegetarijanac
Srdjan Stepanovic


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ovo-vegetarian
ovo-vegetarijanac


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.v-label.info/hr/restaurants/restaurants.html
Srdjan Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
42 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ovo-vegetarian
Ovovegetarijanac


Explanation:
Ovovegetarijanci pored hrane biljnog porekla konzumiraju još i jaja.

http://sr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vegetarijanstvo

Aleksandar Medić
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
34 mins
  -> Hvala.