ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Food & Drink

food staples

Serbian translation: основне животне намирнице

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:food staples
Serbian translation:основне животне намирнице
Entered by: bpetrov

14:42 Sep 27, 2012
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: food staples
Macedonian Agriculture, Forestry and Water Supply Minister Ljupco Dimovski says
that the government is closely monitoring the price increase of food staples and is preparing measures to help.
bpetrov
Serbia
основне животне намирнице
Explanation:
Тако бар мислим.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Staple_food
Selected response from:

Aleksandar Skobic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4основне животне намирнице
Aleksandar Skobic
4 +1основне прехрамбене намирнице
Milena Taylor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
основне прехрамбене намирнице


Explanation:
Предлог.

Example sentence(s):
  • Да би се смањио буџетски дефицит са 7 на 4 одсто у наредној години и ставио под контролу растући јавни дуг, било је неопходно повећање пореза

    Reference: http://glassrbije.org/privreda-sr/%D0%BF%D0%B0%D0%BA%D0%B5%D...
    Reference: http://www.srbizasrbe.net/index.php?option=com_content&task=...
Milena Taylor
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miloš Stojadinović: da, ili osnovne životne namirnice
1 min

neutral  Miomira Brankovic: namirnica služi za ishranu, pa je pridev "prehrambene" suvišan - ili osnovne namirnice ili osnovne životne namirnice
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
основне животне намирнице


Explanation:
Тако бар мислим.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Staple_food

Aleksandar Skobic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miloš Stojadinović
1 min

agree  Miomira Brankovic
1 hr

agree  Goran Tasic
3 hrs

agree  Vesna Stankovic
7 hrs