KudoZ home » English to Serbian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

feel better

Serbian translation: biti bolje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feel better
Serbian translation:biti bolje
Entered by: Sanja Rasovic

21:36 Feb 16, 2008
English to Serbian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: feel better
My female friend is sick and I would like to say.

I hope you feel better soon.
Antonio
biti bolje
Explanation:
The whole sentence goes like this>
Nadam se da će ti uskoro biti bolje
Selected response from:

Sanja Rasovic
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4biti bolje
Sanja Rasovic
5 +1osećati bolje
vetime
4osecati se boljeboki1984


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
biti bolje


Explanation:
The whole sentence goes like this>
Nadam se da će ti uskoro biti bolje

Sanja Rasovic
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 hr

agree  Goran Tasic
9 hrs

agree  Mira Stepanovic
13 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
15 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
osećati bolje


Explanation:
Nadam se da ćeš se uskoro osećati bolje

vetime
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
15 hrs

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osecati se bolje


Explanation:
feel-osecati,osecanje
better-bolji,bolje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2008-02-20 01:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nadam se da ce ti uskoro biti bolje

Example sentence(s):
  • i'm feeling better already
boki1984
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian