KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Geography

geyser

Serbian translation: Гејзер/гејзир


08:23 Apr 4, 2007
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / landscape
English term or phrase: geyser
What is the best Serbian translation for "geyser" ? I understand two variants exist, "гејзИр" and "гејзЕр", which one is more widespread?
yanchik
Serbian translation:Гејзер/гејзир
Explanation:
Према Речнику српскохрватског књижевног и народног језика (издање Српске академије наука и уметности), том 3, оба облика су исправна и оба су у употреби. Облик "гејзер" је изведен од немачког облика "Geiser", а "гејзир" од исландске речи "geysir".
Selected response from:

Zlatomir Zivkovic
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3гејзир
Dragomir Perovic
5 +1Гејзер/гејзир
Zlatomir Zivkovic
5 +1гејзирBojan Kicurovski
5gejzir
Natasa Djurovic


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
гејзир


Explanation:
Види: www.gejzir.net

Dragomir Perovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kornelija
26 mins

agree  Natasa Grubor
1 day1 hr

agree  Natasa Djurovic
3 days4 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
гејзир


Explanation:
гејзир - српски
гејзер - македонски


    Reference: http://sr.wiktionary.org/sr-ec/%D0%B3%D0%B5%D1%98%D0%B7%D0%B...
Bojan Kicurovski
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kornelija
24 mins
  -> hvala

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Гејзер/гејзир


Explanation:
Према Речнику српскохрватског књижевног и народног језика (издање Српске академије наука и уметности), том 3, оба облика су исправна и оба су у употреби. Облик "гејзер" је изведен од немачког облика "Geiser", а "гејзир" од исландске речи "geysir".

Zlatomir Zivkovic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
1 day2 hrs

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gejzir


Explanation:
gejzir-vreo povremeni vodoskok

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian